KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

a la custodia de

English translation: in the custody of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la custodia de
English translation:in the custody of
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:36 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: a la custodia de
Previo al embarque entregó el contenedor a la custodia de la Empresa Portuaria
Poly
in the custody of
Explanation:
It (shipper?) placed the container in the custody of the Port Authority before shipping.

Or maybe it should be "se entregó" - The container was placed in the custody of...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in the custody of
Henry Hinds
4 +3safekeeping/charge
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the custody of


Explanation:
It (shipper?) placed the container in the custody of the Port Authority before shipping.

Or maybe it should be "se entregó" - The container was placed in the custody of...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
46 mins

agree  LEALZ
3 hrs

agree  Sery
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safekeeping/charge


Explanation:

custody is quite correct, but here are two more options:

left the container in the custody/safekeeping/charge of...




luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Safekeeping would also be a good option! (mutual support here)
6 mins
  -> thanks to you!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
34 mins

agree  Sery
21 hrs