KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

relación de obligaciones legales

English translation: legal liability (relation)


19:42 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: relación de obligaciones legales
XXX tiene una relación de obligaciones legales directa con su mandante
Poly
English translation:legal liability (relation)
Explanation:
I believe that relation is implicit and not necessary, legal liability alone should be fine, I have added relationship in case you want to put it.

Relación could also mean statement, but not in this context.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2relationship with... concerning legal obligations
Henry Hinds
4 +2legal obligations relationshipJH Trads
4s/he has a list of legal duties in accordance with his/her mandatekorina
4 -1legal liability (relation)
Robert INGLEDEW
2XXX has to fulfil his/her/its direct legal duties in front of his/her/its partnerxxxLilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal liability (relation)


Explanation:
I believe that relation is implicit and not necessary, legal liability alone should be fine, I have added relationship in case you want to put it.

Relación could also mean statement, but not in this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán: a liability
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal obligations relationship


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 19:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ralationship implying legal obligations, as in the reference:

... In addition, with independent contractors, employers are exposed to significantly
less legal liability, as the relationship implies fewer legal obligations. ...
www.samhsa.gov/nli/expert/contractor.html - 18k


HTH


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí es legal obligation u obligation established by statute.=)
5 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
XXX has to fulfil his/her/its direct legal duties in front of his/her/its partner


Explanation:
I don't know, just give a try!

xxxLilla

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relationship with... concerning legal obligations


Explanation:
...XXX has a direct relationship with his/her principal concerning (or regarding) legal obligations...

O sea que si la riega alguno de los dos, marcha el mandante y el apoderado junto con éste.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
19 mins

agree  Sery
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s/he has a list of legal duties in accordance with his/her mandate


Explanation:
'una relacion' can be translated as 'a list of' as in 'an account of'

korina