KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Siendo ésta la única causa de las pérdidas

English translation: Since this is the only cause of the losses


20:20 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Siendo ésta la única causa de las pérdidas
Siendo ésta la única causa de las pérdidas, XXX debe indemnizar las sumas pagadas por XXX
Poly
English translation:Since this is the only cause of the losses
Explanation:
or "being this the only cause of the losses",
XXX must indemnify / compensate the amounts paid by XXX
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Since this is the only cause of the losses
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2This being the only reason for the losses... should this be the only reason for the losses
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1Being this (the said) the only cause, XXX must compensate/repair/indemnify...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Since this is the main and only problem that originated the lossesSusana Ireta
4Being this the root cause of the loss...LEALZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Since this is the only cause of the losses


Explanation:
or "being this the only cause of the losses",
XXX must indemnify / compensate the amounts paid by XXX


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: This being the only cause of losses
3 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa: yes, I agree with William
17 mins

agree  CNF: agree with Bill
2 hrs

agree  David Davis: Me too
2 hrs

agree  luskie: one more :-)
4 hrs

agree  elenali
1 day39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Being this (the said) the only cause, XXX must compensate/repair/indemnify...


Explanation:
Just another thought...
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla
20 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This being the only reason for the losses... should this be the only reason for the losses


Explanation:
De manera condicional: "should this be the only reason for the losses"... Otra fórmula, si la frase se enlaza con la expresión inmediata: the latter (or former) being the only reason for the losses...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
7 mins
  -> Gracias, William

neutral  CNF: la construcción con should está buena, pero por lo que dice el original, la causa es efectivamente ésta, no lo pone como condición
2 hrs

agree  Sery: Prefiero la primera opción!!
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since this is the main and only problem that originated the losses


Explanation:
Como puedes observar la palabra única causa la cambie completamente para dar un sentido más amplio de explicación al contexto.

Susana Ireta
Mexico

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Being this the root cause of the loss...


Explanation:
Since this is the root cause of the loss...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 21:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or losses

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27