ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

TRADUCTORES DE ESPAÑOL A BANGLA

English translation: Translators from Spanish to Bengali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TRADUCTORES DE ESPAÑOL A BANGLA
English translation:Translators from Spanish to Bengali
Entered by: Lubain Masum

16:05 Jan 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: TRADUCTORES DE ESPAÑOL A BANGLA
I suspect it is in Spanish. Isn't it?

Can any one give me word for word (including articles) translation?
Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Your two questions are essentially the same, but strictly speaking this one isn't Spanish
Explanation:
Hi Lubain,

Essentially you're asking the same question - Bengalí (note accent on the I) is the name given to the language spoken in Bangladesh. You will find that on occasions it's referred to as bangla, but strictly speaking it isn't the Spanish name for the language.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)


P.S. Please note my remark when I agreed to your previos questión. Ingles means groin, therefore I would recommend finding a keybord function to put the accent on the 'é': inglés.
Incidentally, language names do not need to be capitalised in Spanish.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-01-27 16:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Asker: We call our language 'Bangla', not 'Bengali' which is a mispronunciation of English people but unfortunately got circulated around the world. Anyway, isn't this sentence in Spanish?"

No. This is exactly my point.

In Spanish we call your language "bengalí" (no capital, accent on th 'i'); To say in Spanish "Español a Bangla" is like saying "English to Español" in English.

Although you'll be able to google results calling your language 'bangla' in Spanish, it isn't correct, and you'll find many place 'bangla' in italics behind bengalí.

The example you give is quite logical. Each language is used to using different phonemes, ears are trained to hear certain sounds; it's simply inevitable. Neither is Spanish called 'Español' in English, nor is 'inglés' called "english' in Spanish, see what I mean...?

See these ISO codes: you'll find 'bn' as Bengali or Bangla in English, but only 'bengalí' in Spanish.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-27 17:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"de" = of
"a" = to

traductor, approximately "trah-dook-tod", with an extremely soft 'd'.

See this link for a precise guide to Spanish phonetics:

http://www.uiowa.edu/~acadtech/phonetics/spanish/frameset.ht...

You'll find each phoneme with an illustration of the mouth position along with written and audio illustraions. the last 'r' on traductor is found under 'vibrantes' (second row, far right, the two types of 'r' in Spanish); the symbol you need to listen to is the one on the left , the example 'amar' illustrates how it's pronounced at the end of a word.

Good luck!

:O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Translators from Spanish to Bengali
Edward Tully
4 +3Your two questions are essentially the same, but strictly speaking this one isn't Spanish
moken
5 +1Spanish to Bengalese Translator
Alfredo Tanús
5Translators of Spanish to BanglaGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4pronunciation note
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Translators of Spanish to Bangla


Explanation:
Translators of Spanish to Bangla

it is Spanish

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Translators from Spanish to Bengali


Explanation:
Spanish to Bengali Spanish to Latin Spanish to Macedonian Spanish to Dutch Spanish to Norwegian Spanish to Persian Spanish to Polish Spanish to Portuguese ...
www.proz.com/korean-to-spanish-translation-services/transla... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

LinguaVox - English to Spanish translator. Translation services in ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Spanish to Bengali Spanish to Hungarian Spanish to Icelandic Spanish to Serbian Spanish to Serbo-Croat Spanish to Slovak Spanish to Slovenian ...
www.proz.com/profile/3682 - 256k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.proz.com ]

Sudipto Chatterjee (New York University)- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Salman Rushdie and Carlos Fuentes (English to Bengali), Camilo Jose Cela (Spanish to Bengali), and, songs of Suman Chatterjee (Bengali to English).
www.columbia.edu/cu/lweb/data/indiv/area/idsas/CHATTERJEE,S... - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

- Hola Translation Company- [ Traduzca esta página ]Traducciones, Spanish to Bengali translation · Traducciones, Spanish to Belarussian translation · Traducciones, Spanish to Bangla translation ...
www.spanish-to-english-english-to-spanish-translation-servi... - 152k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno
7 mins
  -> thank you Valeria!

agree  neilmac: hi ned ;)
2 hrs
  -> hey hey Neil ! Thanx!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your two questions are essentially the same, but strictly speaking this one isn't Spanish


Explanation:
Hi Lubain,

Essentially you're asking the same question - Bengalí (note accent on the I) is the name given to the language spoken in Bangladesh. You will find that on occasions it's referred to as bangla, but strictly speaking it isn't the Spanish name for the language.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)


P.S. Please note my remark when I agreed to your previos questión. Ingles means groin, therefore I would recommend finding a keybord function to put the accent on the 'é': inglés.
Incidentally, language names do not need to be capitalised in Spanish.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-01-27 16:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Asker: We call our language 'Bangla', not 'Bengali' which is a mispronunciation of English people but unfortunately got circulated around the world. Anyway, isn't this sentence in Spanish?"

No. This is exactly my point.

In Spanish we call your language "bengalí" (no capital, accent on th 'i'); To say in Spanish "Español a Bangla" is like saying "English to Español" in English.

Although you'll be able to google results calling your language 'bangla' in Spanish, it isn't correct, and you'll find many place 'bangla' in italics behind bengalí.

The example you give is quite logical. Each language is used to using different phonemes, ears are trained to hear certain sounds; it's simply inevitable. Neither is Spanish called 'Español' in English, nor is 'inglés' called "english' in Spanish, see what I mean...?

See these ISO codes: you'll find 'bn' as Bengali or Bangla in English, but only 'bengalí' in Spanish.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-27 17:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"de" = of
"a" = to

traductor, approximately "trah-dook-tod", with an extremely soft 'd'.

See this link for a precise guide to Spanish phonetics:

http://www.uiowa.edu/~acadtech/phonetics/spanish/frameset.ht...

You'll find each phoneme with an illustration of the mouth position along with written and audio illustraions. the last 'r' on traductor is found under 'vibrantes' (second row, far right, the two types of 'r' in Spanish); the symbol you need to listen to is the one on the left , the example 'amar' illustrates how it's pronounced at the end of a word.

Good luck!

:O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: We call our language 'Bangla', not 'Bengali' which is a mispronunciation of English people but unfortunately got circulated around the world. Anyway, isn't this sentence in Spanish?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno: I agree with your explanation!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Valeria. :O) :O)

agree  neilmac: no point in "groin" on about it then...
2 hrs
  -> I do ramble on, don't I... thanks neil. :O) :O)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Good explanation. ATL 133 (numbers from the number pad) should give é in a PC keyboard.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida. :O) :O)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spanish to Bengalese Translator


Explanation:
HTH

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: hi AT, gimme 5 !
38 mins
  -> There you go neilmac. It seems we have been left alone at our celebration... :o(

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronunciation note


Explanation:
In UK we usually say, "Bengáli", and in Spain, "Bengalí" with the accent at the end...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222