KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

agradecio la visita de...

English translation: thanked ... for his/her visit to our country.


18:55 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: agradecio la visita de...
El Sr.....agradecio la visita de ...a nuestro pais
yans
Argentina
English translation:thanked ... for his/her visit to our country.
Explanation:
agradeció = thanked
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Agradezco tu atencion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thanked ... for his/her visit to our country.
Marian Greenfield
4Mr X appreciated the visit of Y to our country
Paloma


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thanked ... for his/her visit to our country.


Explanation:
agradeció = thanked

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Agradezco tu atencion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Yes, this sounds perfect
12 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr X appreciated the visit of Y to our country


Explanation:
agradecer también es "to appreciate"

Paloma
Spain