KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

expreso, interes,expresarle el interes

English translation: he stated, interest, express (to him/her) interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expresó, interés, expresarle el interés
English translation:he stated, interest, express (to him/her) interest
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:13 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: expreso, interes,expresarle el interes
El Sr....expreso que tenjia mucho inters en encontrar al cansiller.....y expresarle el interes de la ESA en la Argentina
yans
Argentina
he stated, interest, express (to him/her) interest
Explanation:
Mr. ( ) stated that he was very interested in meeting the Chancellor...
and expressing to him the ESA's interest in Argentina...

A bit fractured, but so is the sentence given, you'll still need to fit it into the overall context.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3he stated, interest, express (to him/her) interest
Henry Hinds
4 +3Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
4to avoid repetitions
luskie
4express an interestSandra Schlatter
4he showed the interestJH Trads


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
express an interest


Explanation:
-

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he showed the interest


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he stated, interest, express (to him/her) interest


Explanation:
Mr. ( ) stated that he was very interested in meeting the Chancellor...
and expressing to him the ESA's interest in Argentina...

A bit fractured, but so is the sentence given, you'll still need to fit it into the overall context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
19 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
45 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to avoid repetitions


Explanation:
"Mr. X pointed out that he was very interested in meeting... to express the ESA's concern/attention/involvement..."

If, instead, "interested" has to be mantained in the second part, you could use something like "he was really willing to meet" for the first one
(I lack the context!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 23:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, please: he really wanted to meet, or - better - he was really pleased to meet

you can use \"declared, stated, claimed\" for the first \"expressed\", depending upon the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 23:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more, you can tell that \"he deemed very important the meeting\", \"he gave much importance to the meeting\", \"he valued very much the meeting\"

-
sorry for the amassing of stuff, that\'s all! ciao

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please read below


Explanation:
Mr....stated he is very interested in meeting the chancellor (or minister of foreign affairs), to point out the interest of ESA in Argentina.

I put "point out" in order to not repeat "state", and in order to give it more importance.

The first expreso should be written "expresó" in Spanish

Expresó = stated (past tense)
interés = interest
expresarle el interés = state (or point out) the interest.

Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: lejos, la mejor opción :^)
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
13 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs