KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

atención al público

English translation: public relations/customer service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atención al público
English translation:public relations/customer service
Entered by: Terry Burgess

10:58 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Communication, journalism
Spanish term or phrase: atención al público
Al definir mis "skills" en un formulario, quiero incluir que he hecho varios trabajos de atención al público.
Ariadna Benet
public relations/attending to the public/service to the public/personal dealings with the public
Explanation:
Hi Ariadana! I think the first is the best...well that's what you do!
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las sugerencias. Me quedo con "attending to the public", porque un "public relations" se relaciona más con empresarios y clientes, no con el público en general.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customer servicexxxPaul Roige
5 +1public relations/attending to the public/service to the public/personal dealings with the public
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer service


Explanation:
...aunque me gustaría saber de que tipo de trabajos hablas. Un saludo :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 11:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo esto porque igual te refieres a Relaciones Públicas (PR, Public Relations). :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
7 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Cole, que er posso me ha quedao mar perforao :-))
10 mins
  -> puez no veaz lo perforao que me quedao yo aquí!!! :-)

agree  Maria Aguirre
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public relations/attending to the public/service to the public/personal dealings with the public


Explanation:
Hi Ariadana! I think the first is the best...well that's what you do!
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las sugerencias. Me quedo con "attending to the public", porque un "public relations" se relaciona más con empresarios y clientes, no con el público en general.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
6 hrs