KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gluten

English translation: gluten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gluten
English translation:gluten
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

15:38 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gluten
Ceitán.

El contexto es alimentacion. El gluten es como se le conoce a la ", tambien como ceitán.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
gluten (es correcto tanto en español como en inglés)
Explanation:
El gluten es un cereal que contiene una proteína, la gliadina (gliadin, en inglés) a la cual algunas personas son alérgicas. Dichas personas padecen de "enfermedad celíaca" y no pueden consumir alimentos que contengan gluten.

Ellis HJ. Ciclitira PJ. In vivo gluten challenge in celiac disease. Canadian Journal of Gastroenterology. 15(4):243-7, 2001 Apr.

Abstract
In vivo gluten challenge has been used since the early 1950s to study the role of cereal fractions in celiac disease. While early studies relied on crude indicators of celiac toxicity, the advent of jejunal biopsy and sophisticated immunohistochemical techniques has allowed accurate studies to be performed. Studies to determine the nature of the cereal component that is toxic to patients with celiac disease have concentrated on wheat because of its nutritional importance. A number of in vitro studies indicated the presence of one or more celiac-activating epitopes with the N-terminus of the A-gliadin molecule. In vivo challenge with three synthetic peptides subsequently indicated the toxicity of a peptide corresponding to amino acids 31 to 49 of A-gliadin. In vivo gluten challenge is the gold standard for the assessment of celiac toxicity; however, jejunal biopsy is a relatively invasive procedure, thus, other methods have been investigated. Direct infusion of the rectum with gluten has been shown to result in an increase in mucosal intraepithelial lymphocytes, occurring only in celiac patients. This method has been used to study the celiac toxicity of gliadin subfractions. The in vitro technique of small intestinal biopsy organ culture is also a useful tool and appears to give the same results as in vivo challenge. The importance of tiny amounts of gliadin in the diet, such as that which occurs in wheat starch, has been studied by in vivo challenge; this technique has clarified the position of oats in the gluten-free diet. Several studies suggest that this cereal may be included in the diet of most adult celiac patients. Studies of the transport of gliadin across the enterocyte following ingestion or challenge suggest that gliadin may be metabolized by a different pathway in celiac disease. This could result in an abnormal presentation to the immune system, triggering a pathogenic rather than a tolerogenic response.

Suerte
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Elena tu referencia me será muy útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gluten
Ligia Dias Costa
5gluten (es correcto tanto en español como en inglés)xxxElena Sgarbo
5gluten
Joseph Rosacena
4ceitan
Parrot
4gluten / celíaco (?)
two2tango


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gluten


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely,
1 hr
  -> thanks, dr. j

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gluten


Explanation:
Se emplea la misma palabra en inglés y español. Puedes ver esta web:
http://www.geocities.com/ceniuschile/AlimIntCen.html#AC

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gluten (es correcto tanto en español como en inglés)


Explanation:
El gluten es un cereal que contiene una proteína, la gliadina (gliadin, en inglés) a la cual algunas personas son alérgicas. Dichas personas padecen de "enfermedad celíaca" y no pueden consumir alimentos que contengan gluten.

Ellis HJ. Ciclitira PJ. In vivo gluten challenge in celiac disease. Canadian Journal of Gastroenterology. 15(4):243-7, 2001 Apr.

Abstract
In vivo gluten challenge has been used since the early 1950s to study the role of cereal fractions in celiac disease. While early studies relied on crude indicators of celiac toxicity, the advent of jejunal biopsy and sophisticated immunohistochemical techniques has allowed accurate studies to be performed. Studies to determine the nature of the cereal component that is toxic to patients with celiac disease have concentrated on wheat because of its nutritional importance. A number of in vitro studies indicated the presence of one or more celiac-activating epitopes with the N-terminus of the A-gliadin molecule. In vivo challenge with three synthetic peptides subsequently indicated the toxicity of a peptide corresponding to amino acids 31 to 49 of A-gliadin. In vivo gluten challenge is the gold standard for the assessment of celiac toxicity; however, jejunal biopsy is a relatively invasive procedure, thus, other methods have been investigated. Direct infusion of the rectum with gluten has been shown to result in an increase in mucosal intraepithelial lymphocytes, occurring only in celiac patients. This method has been used to study the celiac toxicity of gliadin subfractions. The in vitro technique of small intestinal biopsy organ culture is also a useful tool and appears to give the same results as in vivo challenge. The importance of tiny amounts of gliadin in the diet, such as that which occurs in wheat starch, has been studied by in vivo challenge; this technique has clarified the position of oats in the gluten-free diet. Several studies suggest that this cereal may be included in the diet of most adult celiac patients. Studies of the transport of gliadin across the enterocyte following ingestion or challenge suggest that gliadin may be metabolized by a different pathway in celiac disease. This could result in an abnormal presentation to the immune system, triggering a pathogenic rather than a tolerogenic response.

Suerte



    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Elena tu referencia me será muy útil.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gluten / celíaco (?)


Explanation:
Gluten se escribe en inglés ighal que en Castellano.

Con respecto a Ceitán, lo único que encontré en la Web son las siglas de la Red de Asistencia Técnica de Intervención Temprana de California (California Early Intervention Technical Assistance Network or CEITAN)

La pregunta parece incompleta, pero por contexto tal vez la segunda palabra esté relacionada con CELIACO (o COELIAC en inglés), o sea la persona que sufre de intolerancia al gluten.

Referencia:
csrsrc.mi.cnr.it/~orto/celiachia/lingue.html
personales.mundivia.es/acecan/multilin.htm
www.mapya.es/aliment/pags/flair-flow/2002/ffe474.htm
www.geocities.com/celiaquia/

www.ciudad.com.ar/ar/portales/entretenimientos/links?link_i...


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceitan


Explanation:
checks out in English as is. See:
www.bigsurjazz.org/media-assets/pdf/bscf-menu-final.pdf

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645