KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

VEA

English translation: Name of a Puerto Rican magazine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VEA
English translation:Name of a Puerto Rican magazine
Entered by: Maria

01:56 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: VEA
This is an abbreviation which appears in an article. I believe it may be related to a spokeperson for a hospital or could be the person who is speaking, who happens to be a famous opera singer. But I don't see the relation in the sentence.

"Hubo que operarme de emergencia para hacerme cuatro puentes," explica a VEA).

This is all I have. Thanks for any help.
Maria
VEA
Explanation:
It's a magazine. Check the link below.
Good luck!
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Duuuuhhhh! ;o) I should have read the description of the article. It had the title of the article and the magazine which published it: VEA.

Gracias por ayudarme en mis momentos de "agotamiento mental" (o como dicen por aquí: in one of my "senior moments")

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6VEA
Valeria Verona
4 +3VEA
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VEA


Explanation:
it may be the name of the reporter or the name of the newspaper...

Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I think it may be a magazine, an Internet check would do it!
6 mins

agree  CNF: de acuerdo con vos y con Henry - muy bonito tu nuevo logo, by the way ;-)
17 mins

agree  Sery: De acuerdo con los tres.
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
VEA


Explanation:
It's a magazine. Check the link below.
Good luck!
:-)



    Reference: http://www.veavea.com/2002/1704/
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Duuuuhhhh! ;o) I should have read the description of the article. It had the title of the article and the magazine which published it: VEA.

Gracias por ayudarme en mis momentos de "agotamiento mental" (o como dicen por aquí: in one of my "senior moments")

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  CNF: muy bien Vale!
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Martin Perazzo
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 hrs
  -> Tks you all!

agree  Sery
11 hrs