KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

serezha

English translation: Russian name :-) // 'Sergei'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:serezha
English translation:Russian name :-) // 'Sergei'
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

14:26 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: serezha
It was written in a letter. At the end of a friend letter.
Raquel
It is also a Russian name :-)
Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vera Panova - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... life between his mother and stepfather. Serezha was turned into a film in ... Anna Pilkington
in Reference Guide to Russian Literature, ed. by Neil Cornwell, 1998). ...
www.kirjasto.sci.fi/panova.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Mote - Ukraine Revisited - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... who are identical twins, Serezha and Tima, are now ... the Ukrainian form of the name,
Daryna, although she isn ... about a hypocritical Russian officer who seduced a ...
www.themote.com/viewThread.asp?thread=56&Forward=10 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Love - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Believe me, reading the Russian novel beforehand won\'t help ... doesn\'t know her name
and cannot discern her ... of their cherished son Serezha (Philippe de Lacy). In ...
www.mdle.com/ClassicFilms/FeaturedVideo/video112.htm
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is also a Russian name :-)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1cereza/cherry?
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cereza/cherry?


Explanation:
No me viene una palabra en español escrito así. ¿Será posible que sea "cereza?" (cherry)

A ver que dicen los demás!

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: It is also a Russian name :-))
23 mins
  -> Tal vez sea el nombre ruso, pues! La misma probabilidad, dado el contexto aquí. Gracias!

neutral  Jack Doughty: Russian name is much more likely I think. "Serezha" (or Seryozha) is the familiar form of Sergei.
47 mins
  -> You're probably right, we'd have to see at least a couple more words of context.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is also a Russian name :-)


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vera Panova - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... life between his mother and stepfather. Serezha was turned into a film in ... Anna Pilkington
in Reference Guide to Russian Literature, ed. by Neil Cornwell, 1998). ...
www.kirjasto.sci.fi/panova.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Mote - Ukraine Revisited - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... who are identical twins, Serezha and Tima, are now ... the Ukrainian form of the name,
Daryna, although she isn ... about a hypocritical Russian officer who seduced a ...
www.themote.com/viewThread.asp?thread=56&Forward=10 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Love - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Believe me, reading the Russian novel beforehand won\'t help ... doesn\'t know her name
and cannot discern her ... of their cherished son Serezha (Philippe de Lacy). In ...
www.mdle.com/ClassicFilms/FeaturedVideo/video112.htm


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: I first thought it was "cereza" too, but I reckon your suggestion fits pretty well in the context. Nice one José Luis.
21 mins
  -> Moltes thank yous...:-))

agree  Bill Greendyk: It looks like it's shaping up to be a Russian name, after all. :-)
25 mins
  -> Debe ser mi sangre ucraniana y lituana :-))