KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el Chile de la reapertura democrática

English translation: The Chile of the new democratic beginnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el Chile de la reapertura democrática
English translation:The Chile of the new democratic beginnings
Entered by: Parrot

15:29 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Cult criticism/political science
Spanish term or phrase: el Chile de la reapertura democrática
Is there any set phrase for this in English?

cultural criticism/political science
Theodore Quester
United States
The Chile of the new democratic beginnings?
Explanation:
Been looking around and can't for the life of me find anything close. In the Post-Franco Spanish era, there was the Transition, but that contains a different concept.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resurgence of democracy/democratic resurgence
Bill Greendyk
4 +2The Chile of the new democratic beginnings?
Parrot
5The Chile that has reopened the doors to democracyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5The Chile of Democratic Renaissance... or Chile, where democracy has been restored
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4the Chile of the revival of democracyMary Wilburn
4no stock phrase, but...Phillip Berryman
3the Chile that is reimbracing democracyDavid Self


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Chile of the new democratic beginnings?


Explanation:
Been looking around and can't for the life of me find anything close. In the Post-Franco Spanish era, there was the Transition, but that contains a different concept.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: The Chile of the new democratic revival !?! No sé...me suena :-))
3 mins
  -> REVIVAL, a lo mejor, fits the bill.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
52 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resurgence of democracy/democratic resurgence


Explanation:
I don't think there's a pat expression to say this. I have heard it expressed this way, and I think I would go with this.

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
2 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
26 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Chile of Democratic Renaissance... or Chile, where democracy has been restored


Explanation:
I offer you these two options... Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 19:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jordan - History - Jordan’s Democratic Renaissance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Jordan’s Democratic Renaissance. In recent years,
the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan has made ...
www.kinghussein.gov.jo/his_periods8.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

CDI HOMEPAGE: STRATEGIES FOR A DEMOCRATIC RENAISSANCE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CDI: Civic Democratic Institutions and Other Strategies
for a Democratic Renaissance. Greetings ...
www.sit.wisc.edu/~mrkdwhit/cdi1.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Power an international workshop for activist leaders Summer 1998, Canada -- details
available soon Organized by: Citizens for a Democratic Renaissance ...
www.nsu.ru/filf/pha/global/rm-manif.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

NCM Online : AFRICA BEAT: Democratic Cup Is Half Full - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NOTE: A series of peaceful elections in several African countries signifies a democratic
renaissance on the contintent, media impressions to the contrary. ...
www.ncmonline.com/in-depth/2000-04-07/africa.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 19:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CFR - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Even in cases where democracy has been restored, such as
Peru, the response has been uncoordinated and uneven. ...
www.cfr.org/public/democracy/Threats_Concept.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Al Gore delivered the knock-out punch to the Dole/Kemp team - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... incomprehensible attacks on Clinton\'s dealings with Haiti (where democracy has been
restored), Bosnia (where ethnic fighting has ceased) and Mexico (where our ...
www.kernel.uky.edu/1996/fall/1011/col02f.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Chile that has reopened the doors to democracy


Explanation:
Another phrasal turn...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no stock phrase, but...


Explanation:
There is no stock phrase, but be sure to get the notion of return to democracy: reopening, return, restoration, redemocratization....
because of Chilean pride in its long democratic tradition and its suppression under the dictatorship.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Chile of the revival of democracy


Explanation:
Revival is a stretch, but it means coming to life again and that seems to be the essence of Chile's return to democratic government.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Chile that is reimbracing democracy


Explanation:
I don't think there is a set phrase and I propose this one as just one possibility. I would probably add the word "now" after "is" to emphasize we are talking in generalities and not just a segment of the country. Assuming that is the case.

David Self
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23