KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Haz las camas

English translation: Make or fix your bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Haz las camas
English translation:Make or fix your bed
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

23:59 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ spanish class
Spanish term or phrase: Haz las camas
Haz las camas.
Quita la mesa.
Lava los platos.
Limpia los cuartos.
LaShanda Kee
Make or fix your bed
Explanation:
Make your bed is very very common here.
You can also use...fix your bed.
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Make or fix your bed
Hardy Moreno
5 +1Make the beds.
Catherine Navarro
4make the bedselenali


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Make or fix your bed


Explanation:
Make your bed is very very common here.
You can also use...fix your bed.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  xxxjmf
4 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Make your bed, or make the beds
8 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: we shouldn't be doing homework for students!!!
22 mins
  -> gotcha!!

neutral  Sery: make your bed and your homework!!
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make the beds.


Explanation:
it can't be make your bed because it is plural

Catherine Navarro
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
119 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make the beds


Explanation:
make the beds, clear the table, wash the dishes, clean the rooms

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8