KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

limpia los cuartos.

English translation: clean up the rooms


00:11 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ spanish class
Spanish term or phrase: limpia los cuartos.
limpia los cuartos
LaShanda Kee
English translation:clean up the rooms
Explanation:
none
basical
Why dont you try to give us the whole sentence ???
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clean up the rooms
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1clean the rooms
Catherine Navarro
5clean the rooms/tidy up the rooms
Codrut Tudor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean up the rooms


Explanation:
none
basical
Why dont you try to give us the whole sentence ???

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: She has gave it to us!!! She gave all the sentences in a whole text yesterday!!!
2 mins
  -> Tks Elenavaz

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This kid is having us on. Doing her homeowrk for her...
13 mins
  -> Tks Jane - Well this is not the first time we are doing it ? Don't we ?

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clean the rooms


Explanation:
limpia los cuartos = clean the rooms

Catherine Navarro
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
1 day5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clean the rooms/tidy up the rooms


Explanation:
It depends on what you do in the room. "Limpiar" means "to clean" but the phrase as such is used also when you mean "tidy up the rooms". More context would be good!

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23