KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"ss" in this context

English translation: ff (following)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ss (siguientes)
English translation:ff (following)
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

00:12 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "ss" in this context
Bibliographic reference:

"páginas 76 y ss del informe".

"ss" means "subsiguientes". Would it be rendered the same in English? (e.g. pp. 76 and ss?)
Martin Perazzo
Spain
"ff"
Explanation:
"ss" significa siguientes y yo lo que he visto en nglés es "ff" en este contexto.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FACULTY LEGISLATION Page USE OF FACILITIES (pages II-900
ff.) Policies on Use of University Facilities . ...


wiscinfo.doit.wisc.edu/secfac/governance/legislation/Pages900ff.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houston, Jean Young, \"Covenant-First Presbyterian Church Records, 1790-1840, Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio,\" National Genealogical Society Quarterly, Volume 63 (1975), pages 28 ff., 145 ff., 209 ff., 298 ff., and Volume 64 (1976), pages 54 ff., 147 ff., and 206 ff.

www.geocities.com/Athens/2101/bibliogr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pages 568 ff, descriptions of 15
astrolabes. ... Appendices with star-names, bibliography and index. 179 pages ...

www.astrolabe.ch/literature.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whyfiles.org/015species_restore/biblio.html

Related Why Files
Wildfires

The Value of Nature

Population woes

Coming Shortages

Global Warming

The Moa\'s Extinction

Saving Tropical Forests

Fish Diversity

Animal Migration

Evolution

Viable Populations

Paper
The Call of the Wild [Wildlands Project], Lewis MacAdams, Rolling Stone, 10/20/94, p. 82 ff.

New Pups Swell Population of Wolves in Yellowstone, James Brooke, The New York Times, 5/12/96, p. A11.

Plant Census Raises the Alarm and Leads to Restoration Effort, Carol Kaesuk Yoon, The New York Times, 2/13/96, p. C4.

Return of the Condor, Frank Graham, Jr., Audubon, Jan-Feb. 2000, pp. 46 ff.

Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9"ff"
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 +2et seq.
Parrot
5foll.poulson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"ff"


Explanation:
"ss" significa siguientes y yo lo que he visto en nglés es "ff" en este contexto.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FACULTY LEGISLATION Page USE OF FACILITIES (pages II-900
ff.) Policies on Use of University Facilities . ...


wiscinfo.doit.wisc.edu/secfac/governance/legislation/Pages900ff.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houston, Jean Young, \"Covenant-First Presbyterian Church Records, 1790-1840, Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio,\" National Genealogical Society Quarterly, Volume 63 (1975), pages 28 ff., 145 ff., 209 ff., 298 ff., and Volume 64 (1976), pages 54 ff., 147 ff., and 206 ff.

www.geocities.com/Athens/2101/bibliogr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pages 568 ff, descriptions of 15
astrolabes. ... Appendices with star-names, bibliography and index. 179 pages ...

www.astrolabe.ch/literature.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whyfiles.org/015species_restore/biblio.html

Related Why Files
Wildfires

The Value of Nature

Population woes

Coming Shortages

Global Warming

The Moa\'s Extinction

Saving Tropical Forests

Fish Diversity

Animal Migration

Evolution

Viable Populations

Paper
The Call of the Wild [Wildlands Project], Lewis MacAdams, Rolling Stone, 10/20/94, p. 82 ff.

New Pups Swell Population of Wolves in Yellowstone, James Brooke, The New York Times, 5/12/96, p. A11.

Plant Census Raises the Alarm and Leads to Restoration Effort, Carol Kaesuk Yoon, The New York Times, 2/13/96, p. C4.

Return of the Condor, Frank Graham, Jr., Audubon, Jan-Feb. 2000, pp. 46 ff.



Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
21 mins
  -> Thank you Valeria. I am almost sure because I am working on my thesis.

agree  Parrot: my first choice
34 mins
  -> Thanx :-)

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
55 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Aurora

agree  Baruch Avidar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrew Donaldson
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew :-)

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Sheila Hardie
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  luskie
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foll.


Explanation:
This is what i found. It was also a discovery for me, for I didn't know either... :)

Subject - Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)


(1) ABBREV s

Reference Abreviaturas 85

(2) ABBREV ss

Reference Abreviaturas 85

(3) ABBREV sgte

Reference Abreviaturas 85

(4) ABBREV sig.

Reference Abreviaturas 85

(5) ABBREV sigs.

Reference Abreviaturas 85

(6) TERM siguiente

Reference Abreviaturas 85

(7) TERM siguientes

Reference Abreviaturas 85

(1) ABBREV foll.

(2) TERM following


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out also:

Main Entry: ff
Function: abbreviation
folios, [following] and the following ones; fortissimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second reference is from Merriam-webster Dictionary.


    Eurodicautom - secure source!
poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et seq.


Explanation:
(for et sequitur). Just another option to show how many there are.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
21 mins

agree  Codrut Tudor: This is the only solution to be accepted for a written material
9 hrs