KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nos comieron las ratas

English translation: to be as poor as a church mouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nos comen las ratas (ser muy pobre)
English translation:to be as poor as a church mouse
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:14 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ informal set expressions
Spanish term or phrase: nos comieron las ratas
It's a very informal expression meaning that we are getting poorer and poorer. I need an equivalent in English.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
to be [or, get, or become] as poor as a church mouse
Explanation:
From the Oxford Superlex.

I expect the expression means that a mouse will never find much food in a church.
Good Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 02:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other possible equivalents:
\"not to have a pot to pee in\"
\"not to have 2 pennies to rub together\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 11:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some added information to corroborate my answer.
See:
http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms450...

Good Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to be [or, get, or become] as poor as a church mouse
Terry Burgess
5we haven't got a window to throw it out of
Henry Hinds
4We're being eaten alive.xxxJon Zuber
4agree with terry burgess
luskie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to be [or, get, or become] as poor as a church mouse


Explanation:
From the Oxford Superlex.

I expect the expression means that a mouse will never find much food in a church.
Good Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 02:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other possible equivalents:
\"not to have a pot to pee in\"
\"not to have 2 pennies to rub together\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 11:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some added information to corroborate my answer.
See:
http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms450...

Good Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson: I really like how this expressions sound! Can you tell of an online site were to find them, Terry? If you do, please mail me, ok? Thankx.
15 mins
  -> Thx a lot Susana:-)))..I'm afraid I don't know of any website but if I do find one, I'll let you know.

agree  luskie: I love it too, but I knew it was just about a church mouse
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Luskie:-)))...I suppose it could apply to a rat too...but the expression in English is "poor as a church mouse".:-)))

agree  Annette Flear
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Annette:-)))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Doctor:-)))

agree  Haydée González: I am sure this is about Argentina!!
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we haven't got a window to throw it out of


Explanation:
(or a pot to pee in). Ahí van esos dos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with terry burgess


Explanation:
I like this expression very much, and I think it is just about a church RAT! (sorry for the previous mismatch)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're being eaten alive.


Explanation:
That's how I would say it, if the problem was unmanageable expenses, but I'm not sure it would do in Br. Eng.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172