KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

MANIOBRISTA

English translation: Port pilot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MANIOBRISTA
English translation:Port pilot
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

06:08 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Seagoing vessels
Spanish term or phrase: MANIOBRISTA
(Mexican usage) Evidently this is a person who steers a barge or other vessel.
guillen
United States
Port pilot
Explanation:
es el práctico de puerto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 06:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pravda.RU Consequences Of Port Pilot Strike In St.petersburg Port ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 15:34 2001-08-08 CONSEQUENCES OF PORT PILOT STRIKE IN ST.PETERSBURG PORT NOT TO
BE LIQUIDATED BEFORE THE END OF THE WEEK The ship congestion on the roadstead ...
english.pravda.ru/society/2001/08/08/12048.html - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 06:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kotch v Board of River Port Pilot Commissioners - [ Traduzca esta página ]
KOTCH ET AL. v. BOARD OF RIVER PORT PILOT COMMISSIONERS FOR THE PORT OF NEW ORLEANS
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES 330 US 552 March 31, 1947, Decided ...
www.law.umkc.edu/faculty/projects/ftrials/conlaw/kotch.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
/26 Appointments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... River Port Pilots for the Port of New Orleans, Michael Andres,
Terrytown, Until Retirement, Vacancy, River Port Pilot. ...
www.gov.state.la.us/press/00rel/0426apts.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
Antarctic Pilot - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at the Naval War Academy and the Diplomatic Academy Andrés Bello. As a Port Pilot
Mr. De La Barrera has worked in the northern ports of Chile assisting ...
www.antarcticpilot.cl/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Port pilot
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1helmsman / coxswain
Davorka Grgic
4 +1harbor pilot
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Port pilot


Explanation:
es el práctico de puerto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 06:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pravda.RU Consequences Of Port Pilot Strike In St.petersburg Port ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 15:34 2001-08-08 CONSEQUENCES OF PORT PILOT STRIKE IN ST.PETERSBURG PORT NOT TO
BE LIQUIDATED BEFORE THE END OF THE WEEK The ship congestion on the roadstead ...
english.pravda.ru/society/2001/08/08/12048.html - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 06:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kotch v Board of River Port Pilot Commissioners - [ Traduzca esta página ]
KOTCH ET AL. v. BOARD OF RIVER PORT PILOT COMMISSIONERS FOR THE PORT OF NEW ORLEANS
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES 330 US 552 March 31, 1947, Decided ...
www.law.umkc.edu/faculty/projects/ftrials/conlaw/kotch.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
/26 Appointments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... River Port Pilots for the Port of New Orleans, Michael Andres,
Terrytown, Until Retirement, Vacancy, River Port Pilot. ...
www.gov.state.la.us/press/00rel/0426apts.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
Antarctic Pilot - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at the Naval War Academy and the Diplomatic Academy Andrés Bello. As a Port Pilot
Mr. De La Barrera has worked in the northern ports of Chile assisting ...
www.antarcticpilot.cl/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: sí...cuando la nave esté entrando a puerto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  Annette Flear
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annette

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ¡Bravo!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pepelu

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dr.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harbor pilot


Explanation:
The Charleston Harbor Pilot: Harbor Pilot Website The Harbor Pilot is responsible
for assuring the safe navigation of cargo ships into and out of the ...
wchs.csc.noaa.gov/harbor_pilot.htm

what's new! ... Visit often ... Virtual Harbor. Harbor Pilot's Page
Navigational Help Inside the harbor. It's frustrating ...
www.glharbor.com/newpage2.htm



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Sí...cuando la nave esté entrando a puerto.
51 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helmsman / coxswain


Explanation:
....large vessels / small vessels.


HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: sí..cuando la nave esté en alta mar o mar abierto.
51 mins