KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

motorista

English translation: engine man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:motorista
English translation:engine man
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:25 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Seagoing vessels
Spanish term or phrase: motorista
(Mexico) This is a job on board a barge.
guillen
United States
engine man
Explanation:
De alguna manera no me gusta ninguna de las respuestas anteriores ya que en el caso específico al parecer no cabe ninguna. Por lo tanto ofezco esta versión, sin más autoridad que la cabeza de quien escribe.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. For American usage, I think your answer works. (Especially since I already had a "mecanico" category that cancelled out using "mechanic" for "motorista".)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engineer
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 +4mechanic
Jack Doughty
4engine man
Henry Hinds
5 -1motoristxxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
motorist


Explanation:
Hola Marita,
Como en este ejemplo:

"Motorist" means any person who operates a motor vehicle, boat or vessel, or civil aircraft and, when so operating is subject to the law and any duty ... "

www.stocktongov.com/clerk/smc/ch10_partXIII.htm - 12k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ed Murphy: At least in the UK, a motorist is only a car-driver.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mechanic


Explanation:
If it were a ship, the post might be called engineer or engine-room artificer, but on something as small as a barge, it would be mechanic.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda González
2 hrs

agree  Annette Flear
2 hrs

agree  Codrut Tudor
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineer


Explanation:
normalmente se habla de engineer officer or chief engineer (primer motorista)
UR-Lex: Legislación comunitaria vigente - Documento 394L0038
... de la marina mercante (« skibsfoerer »), - segundo ... met aanvulling) »], - motorista
naval ... 2a clase - buques mercantes ... ilimitada (« Engineer officer ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/es/lif/dat/1994/es_394L0038.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine man


Explanation:
De alguna manera no me gusta ninguna de las respuestas anteriores ya que en el caso específico al parecer no cabe ninguna. Por lo tanto ofezco esta versión, sin más autoridad que la cabeza de quien escribe.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. For American usage, I think your answer works. (Especially since I already had a "mecanico" category that cancelled out using "mechanic" for "motorista".)