KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no remunerado

English translation: unpaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no remunerado
English translation:unpaid
Entered by: mirta

13:47 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no remunerado
son distintas clasificaciones de trabajadores: fijos, temporales,no remunerados
mirta
Argentina
unpaid
Explanation:
.....I also agree with Rick's version, but as an adjective, I think this would sound better....
All the best,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6unpaid
Paul Edgar
4 +3volunteers/voluntaryjafroome
4non-salariedSheilann
4without pay
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without pay


Explanation:
or: without benefits

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unpaid


Explanation:
.....I also agree with Rick's version, but as an adjective, I think this would sound better....
All the best,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min

agree  Yolanda González: in this context, I think this is the best fit
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Best fit.
10 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
32 mins

agree  Annette Flear
38 mins

agree  Andrew Donaldson
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volunteers/voluntary


Explanation:
In Britain by saying volunteer/voluntary it implies unpaid, and this term is used frequently, especially with charities, pro bono work with lawyers/accountants

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Endre Both: Yes.
9 mins
  -> thank you Endre

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I would use this one.
8 hrs
  -> gracias M-T

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-salaried


Explanation:
It coud refer to Board members, whose offices are usualy non-salaried, or it could possibly refer to external service providers. Or free lancers. Or out-sourcing

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886