KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dada de alta

English translation: under register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dada de alta
English translation:under register
Entered by: mirta

14:01 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dada de alta
se refiere a empresas o empleados dados de alta
mirta
Argentina
under register
Explanation:
que están registrados (en España en la Seguridad Social, IAE, etc)
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Depends...
Henry Hinds
4 +1under registerYolanda González
5register with Social Security
Paul Edgar
5starting workJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1deleted; written off; laid off...
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starting work


Explanation:
Employees starting work for the company

or Begin working for

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deleted; written off; laid off...


Explanation:
obviously you wouldn't <delete> employees......

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Edgar: In this context, I think it means the exact opposite.
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register with Social Security


Explanation:
Eso es...
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 14:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"registered\", if you want to use it as an adjective....

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Depends...


Explanation:
Empresa dada de alta (en Hacienda) = company recorded for tax purposes (authorized to begin operations).
Empleado dado de alta = Employee hired on, put on the payroll.
And of course, "dado de alta" (hospital setting) means "released".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear
12 mins

agree  Sheilann: One discrepancy: a patient would be released forma psychiatric but discharged from a normal hospital
1 hr
  -> Could be either as far as I know.

agree  adradas: Yes Henry, it is "hired" employee (dado de alta) and "discharged from hospital (agree with Sheila)
6 hrs
  -> Yes, it sure illustrates why context is needed. Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under register


Explanation:
que están registrados (en España en la Seguridad Social, IAE, etc)

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 mins
  -> Gracias