KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

las expectativas de los clientes

English translation: Cuántas preguntas Aurora!


14:49 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: las expectativas de los clientes
US native speakers tal vez tengan más el sense of language que me falta....

las expectativas de los clientes....
customers´ expectations o
customers expectations

Últimamente veo que hay una tendencia a omitir el apóstrofo. Esto se usa pero está mal o es más moderno o ... qué?

Gracias, Aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:Cuántas preguntas Aurora!
Explanation:
Some ideas...

customer expectations

Customer is functioning as an adjective here. Adjectives always take singular form. This has a general meaning. If you are being more specific, ie. when we compare our customers' expectations with their customers' expectations, now this word is functioning as a noun as it is the 'expectations of a group of customers' rather than the concept . Always with apostrophe, I would suggest.

policy analysis

Again it's functioning as an adjective with a general meaning. If you were referring to the analysis of a particular group of policies, you would say: the analysis of our company's policies for example as the apostrophe is normally reserved for more 'human' things. ie. the boys' room but the legs of the table, not the table's legs. Likewise we would say 'car door' (or door of the car) but not normally the 'car's door'.

Goods and Services Invoices
There is no apostrophe here as there is no possession. These are not the invoices belonging to the goods and services but rather invoices related to them. Why don't we use the singular form? 'Good' because it would be confused with 'buen' I suppose and 'service invoice' is used but here I suppose the two plurals go very well together.

Anyway, the solution is to be reincarnated and be born in an English-speaking country! These are only some ideas and I'm sure you'll get more help. There are always exceptions and often one is used simply because it sounds better.


Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por "sintonizar" la misma frecuencia intelectual que yo a TODOS.
Gracias Anne y hasta .... cualquier momento.
AURORA.
Con saludos "acorralados" desde Buenos Aires, Argentina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5customers' expectationsxxxdepgrl
4 +4customer expectationsEd Murphy
5 +2customers' expectations
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1client expectations
Marian Greenfield
4 +2clients' expectationsjafroome
5customer expectations
Clarisa Moraña
4gracias por la pregunta
luskie
4Cuántas preguntas Aurora!xxxAnneM
4 -1customers expectations
dextof
4 -2customers expectations
dextof


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
customers' expectations


Explanation:
Is grammatically correct.

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: This is what I would use too
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
54 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: This is correct
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda González
4 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customers' expectations


Explanation:
my education is very british, aurora. I always put the '. but, then again, I am not a very modern girl...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: This is correct. Don't forget the apostrophe.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Terry Burgess: Well Ligia, you may not be a "Thoroughly Modern Millie"....but you're correct...and that's what counts:-)))
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry! I think so too... old and correct!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
customers expectations


Explanation:
is more common

dextof
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ed Murphy: May be common, but is plain wrong.
2 mins

disagree  jafroome: correct Ed
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clients' expectations


Explanation:
if you are talking in an audit sense. One talks of audit clients

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
20 mins
  -> thank you RCleary

agree  Hardy Moreno: This is correct, too
2 hrs
  -> gracias Hardy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
customers expectations


Explanation:
is more common

dextof
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James Abraham: sorry, must disagree. Note Ed Murphy's comment below- customer becomes an adjective, doesn't need to agree in number in English
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer expectations


Explanation:
Customers' ... is also correct, but this is more often heard.

Ed Murphy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Finally a YES, "customer", singular. USA...
10 mins

agree  Annette Flear
40 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: This is also correct
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client expectations


Explanation:
or customer expectations or customer's expectations, but I prefer client for banking and without the possessive.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gracias por la pregunta


Explanation:
I am nearly obsessed by the same doubt! I'm really happy to have it clarified once and for all (once and for all?)

cheers!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuántas preguntas Aurora!


Explanation:
Some ideas...

customer expectations

Customer is functioning as an adjective here. Adjectives always take singular form. This has a general meaning. If you are being more specific, ie. when we compare our customers' expectations with their customers' expectations, now this word is functioning as a noun as it is the 'expectations of a group of customers' rather than the concept . Always with apostrophe, I would suggest.

policy analysis

Again it's functioning as an adjective with a general meaning. If you were referring to the analysis of a particular group of policies, you would say: the analysis of our company's policies for example as the apostrophe is normally reserved for more 'human' things. ie. the boys' room but the legs of the table, not the table's legs. Likewise we would say 'car door' (or door of the car) but not normally the 'car's door'.

Goods and Services Invoices
There is no apostrophe here as there is no possession. These are not the invoices belonging to the goods and services but rather invoices related to them. Why don't we use the singular form? 'Good' because it would be confused with 'buen' I suppose and 'service invoice' is used but here I suppose the two plurals go very well together.

Anyway, the solution is to be reincarnated and be born in an English-speaking country! These are only some ideas and I'm sure you'll get more help. There are always exceptions and often one is used simply because it sounds better.




xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por "sintonizar" la misma frecuencia intelectual que yo a TODOS.
Gracias Anne y hasta .... cualquier momento.
AURORA.
Con saludos "acorralados" desde Buenos Aires, Argentina.

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer expectations


Explanation:
Por lo que verás de los resultados de mi búsqueda, creo que dependerá si quieres usar "clientes" o "cliente". A mi entender, muchas empresas se refieren al "cliente" ("customer") para dar la idea de la totalidad de los clientes. "Hay que prestarle un servicio de calidad al cliente", afirma la empresa, y el cliente no es una sola persona, es la totalidd. De allí la contraposición "la empresa", de un lado, y "el cliente", del otro. Pareciera que las estrategias de marketing en inglés son similares. De allí que una búsqueda en Internet de "bustomer expecttions" encuentres más de UN MILLÓN DE ENTRADAS. Esto indica que hay MILLONES de empresas que quieren tener al cliente satisfecho.

Saludos, Aurora...

Clarisa
1) Searched the web for customer expectations. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,030,000.

2) Searched the web for "customers expectations". Results 1 - 10 of about 35,300
3)Searched the web for "customer's expectations". Results 1 - 10 of about 12,200

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28