KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

capitan de altura

English translation: sea-captain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capitan de altura
English translation:sea-captain
Entered by: luskie

17:19 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Navigation
Spanish term or phrase: capitan de altura
(Mexico) This is the title of a person who is also the harbor master.
guillen
United States
sea-captain (and harbourmaster)
Explanation:
right or wrong, he's always the captain! ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:31:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altura is open sea or deep sea, but I think thay simply they call it a sea-captain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, he

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, I detected one more typo (though one of poor importance) - I\'m a mess as usual: sorry!
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sea-captain (and harbourmaster)
luskie
5foreign-going master
Heather Drake
5sea-going (ocean-going) master
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4master marinerSery


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sea-captain (and harbourmaster)


Explanation:
right or wrong, he's always the captain! ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:31:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altura is open sea or deep sea, but I think thay simply they call it a sea-captain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, he

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, I detected one more typo (though one of poor importance) - I\'m a mess as usual: sorry!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
37 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
41 mins

agree  Annette Flear
47 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea-going (ocean-going) master


Explanation:
cualquiera de las dos.

-9 History: WW II - Military Mascots!
... boy went away to boarding school the dog attached himself to his sea going master
and had been his constant companion on tours of duty for several years. He ...
community.webtv.net/Hahn-50thAP-K9/K9History22 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

M009 1097/90 Print J4739
... that the new salaries should be fixed "within the range of the sea-going master
in the maritime industry" (p.42 of transcript, 21 August 1990). The changes ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/decisions/13/M009/0/IA000070.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

WEEK ENDING FRIDAY, 5 OCTOBER 1990
... for levels 2 and 3 to be fixed within range of sea-going master in maritime industry
- submitted changes included increase in ship size and more administrative ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/decision_summaries/0/90/0/IA000400.h... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.osiris.gov.au ]
esume Search - naukri.com
... Sea going Master's Service Certificate of Competency by the Mercantile Marine Department,
Govt. of India. Completed STCW 95 modular courses Computer proficient ...
www.naukri.com/mynaukri/search/sres.cgi?act=2&msg=1564 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira la solicitud de servicios ésta:
Ships Crew Archives for 1999
... USA; Residence:Florida; Fully certificated (GMDSS, STCW-95, etc.); Seeking good
sea-going Master or Chief Mate billet; please email me at: User801713@aol.com ...
www.ships-for-sale.com/ships_crew_archives1.htm - 101k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ice Island FAQ
... The vessel must have a captain with the rating of \"Ocean Going Master\" and the Government
must approve the \"appropriate manning and qualifications\" of a vessel ...
www.iceisland.net/FAQ.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master mariner


Explanation:
Ver inf. de "master mariners" en esta página
www.cicic.ca/professions/2273en.asp

Según el glosario de terminología marítima ubicado en www.trans.inst.org/seawords.htm, el "harbor master" es por lo general una persona que tiene la experiencia de un "master mariner" certificado, con buen conocimiento de las características portuarias.

Espero te ayude, saludos, Sery



Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign-going master


Explanation:
capitan de altura = foreign-going master
Nvo. Dicc. Politecnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa. Federico Beigbeder Atienza, Ed.- Diaz de Santos S.A.

Heather Drake
Works in field
Native speaker of: English