KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

engargoladora

English translation: binding machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engargoladora
English translation:binding machine
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

17:20 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: engargoladora
hacer uso del equipo administrativo, como la computadora, impresora, fotocopiadora y engargoladora...
stevo
(spiral) binding machine
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

Foto:

http://www.perfex.com.mx/01p_em-inf2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quartetgbc.com/products/binding/index.html
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks so much... we had NO idea in the office what this one was!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11(spiral) binding machineJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1MIGUEL: SORRY!!!!!José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 -1hole puncher
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hole puncher


Explanation:
Eso es lo que yo entiendo.

un saludo

MIGUEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRACIAS POR LOS COMENTARIOS... ERRARE HUMANUM EST... :) MEA CULPA

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Es una encuadernadora: http://www.perfex.com.mx/01p_em-inf2.htm --- así le dicen en MEX. :-))
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(spiral) binding machine


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

Foto:

http://www.perfex.com.mx/01p_em-inf2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quartetgbc.com/products/binding/index.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
thanks so much... we had NO idea in the office what this one was!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes:www.perfex.com.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, George

agree  Yolanda González
7 mins
  -> Gracias, ygs

agree  Parrot
8 mins
  -> Gracias! // 'Mea culpa' y lección aprendida con lo de 'electrotechnics' :-))

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: TOTALLY AGREE!
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino

agree  Atenea Acevedo
14 mins
  -> Hola México...:-))

agree  Sheilann: I'd drop the spiral; nowadays the spine has plastic teeth.
14 mins
  -> Vale... :-))

agree  Henry Hinds: Exactamente, Pepe, como se dice en México.
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Dr.

agree  Annette Flear
48 mins
  -> GRacias, Annette

agree  CNF: Pepelu siempre con buenos links :^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias...se hace lo que se puede

agree  Nora Escoms
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MIGUEL: SORRY!!!!!


Explanation:
No era un 'disagree'....la intención era un NEUTRAL. ¡¡Por favor, perdona!!
Un abrazo,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: buen compañero como siempre
2 hrs
  -> No todos dicen eso...je je je :-))