KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

entorno familiar

English translation: family environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entorno familiar
English translation:family environment
Entered by: Annette Flear

18:01 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: entorno familiar
lapersonalidad y el carácter de una persona están influenciados por el entorno familiar.
family environment
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the best phrase to use in the context
Selected response from:

Annette Flear
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4family environmentAnnette Flear
4 +3family setting/environment
Bill Greendyk
4their family backgroundEd Murphy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family setting/environment


Explanation:
'Family setting' suena más natural, y aquí significa el ambiente familiar.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Henry Hinds: Family setting (USA).
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Heather Drake: family setting (Mexico)
48 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family environment


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the best phrase to use in the context


    aspe.hhs.gov/hsp/trends/family.pdf
    www.wcer.wisc.edu/publications/WCER_Highlights/Vol.6_No.2_Spring_1994/ Literacy_survey_reveal_gap.html
Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Yolanda González
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds: Family environment, equally as good (USA).
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sheilann: Far better. Setting sounds as if they're posing for a photo in the lounge.
9 mins
  -> thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their family background


Explanation:
Frecuente en este tipo de contexto.

Ed Murphy