KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que el de un niño de una familia numerosa

English translation: as that of a child from a large family


19:25 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: que el de un niño de una familia numerosa
no es lo mismo la personalidad de un hijo único que la de un niño defamilia numerosa
maria
English translation:as that of a child from a large family
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as that of a child from a large family
Trudy Peters
4 +3as that of a child from a large familyAnnette Flear
5The personality of an only child is entirely different from that of one of many children
Monica Colangelo
5from a child in a large family
Sarah Brenchley
4child with many siblings
luskie
4the personality of an only chil differs a lot from the child with/of large familyelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as that of a child from a large family


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
5 mins

agree  Susana Ireta
1 hr

agree  Paola Nobizelli
1 hr

agree  Codrut Tudor
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as that of a child from a large family


Explanation:
The whole sentence should read 'The personality of an only child is not the same as that of a child from a large family.'

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Donaldson: That's how I would say it as well
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxgaya
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from a child in a large family


Explanation:
the personality of an only child is different from that of a child in a large family.
Salduos,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child with many siblings


Explanation:
large family is ok, but it can also include grandparents and whoever, whereas here they are specifically referring to many siblings

if they were animals, it would have been clutch, or litter, but I do not think that we have something similar for homo sapiens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'something similar\' came to my mind right now: sibship (large sibship)!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here to you some refs:

paper4 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... One individual absconded prior to formal psychological testing. The average reading
age was eight ... 2) Eldest child; (3) Member of large sibship (ie four or more ...
www.scpnet.com/paper4.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PDF] PII: S0145-2134(01)00221-6
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... here is whether very young children perceive psychological abuse as such at a time ... judgements,
with a child from a large sibship possibly being more likely to ...
www.lib.jmu.edu/psychology/psyctutor/article2.pdf - Pagine simili
[PDF] Research Reports
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... their responsibilities at their current jobs, to enhance earnings, or to gain psychological
benefits such as the fulfillment of a personal goal or interest. As ...
www.psc.isr.umich.edu/pubs/papers/rr99-437.pdf - Pagine simili
[PDF] FAMILY COMPOSITION AND CHILDREN\'S EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... than their earlier-born siblings. The `confluence\' model, developed in the psychological
literature by Zajonc and Markus (1975), Zajonc, Markus and Markus (1979 ...
www.iser.essex.ac.uk/pubs/workpaps/pdf/2001-12.pdf - Pagine simili
[DOC] Schachar, Russell
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Versione HTML
... of father, single-parent family, large sibship, parent treated for nerves, and ... from
aversive events: toward a psychological mechanism for the syndromes of ...
www.calvin.edu/academic/crijus/courses/addco.doc - Pagine simili
[DOC] SÍNDROME X FRÁGIL:
Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
SÍNDROME X FRÁGIL: RESULTADOS DE LA BÚSQUEDA BIBLIOGRÁFICA
EN PUBMED. (04/ Septiembre/2001 ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/jgab/informes/bibliografia.doc - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the personality of an only chil differs a lot from the child with/of large family


Explanation:
la personalidad del hijo único difiere mucho al del hijo de familia numerosa

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The personality of an only child is entirely different from that of one of many children


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: Iwould use siblings instead of children, but your solution is elegant
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch