KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aterradora

English translation: frightening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aterrador
English translation:frightening
Entered by: Rgaspari

22:29 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aterradora
La conclusion final des estudio es aterradora: uno de cada dos fumadores muere por culpa de este vicio.

By the context it seems to mean "astounding", but I need confirmation on this word.
Thanks a lot!
RG
Rgaspari
United States
frightening
Explanation:
i.e., causes fear.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6terrifying/horrifying
Terry Burgess
4 +6frightening
Parrot
4 +3scaring, overwhelming
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2terrifying
Sheila Hardie
4 +1alarming
Joseph Rosacena
5frighteningJames Abraham
5dreadful
Monica Colangelo
4shocking
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scaring, overwhelming


Explanation:
Although overwhelming is not a literal translation, it fits better into the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: I like "overwhelming"
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
58 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca: overwhelming fits extremely well
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
frightening


Explanation:
i.e., causes fear.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
14 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
24 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Andrew Donaldson: this would fit the best, epecially for us smokers
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shocking


Explanation:
or appalling.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frightening


Explanation:
Native speaker of American English. This is a common expression in my experience.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dreadful


Explanation:
the best option, IMHO

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: gosh
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
terrifying/horrifying


Explanation:
Why not?....especially if one is a smoker (like me).
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Yes, it is "TERRYfying"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Luiroi:-)))

agree  Claudia Berison
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudia:-)))

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Bianca:-)))

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Nora:-)))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias compa del alma:-)))

agree  Nikki Graham
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terrifying


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. However, perhaps frightening would work best in your context.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: That's what my dictionary says.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Ian :)

agree  Nikki Graham
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alarming


Explanation:
All the above suggestions are correct but I guess in this context, the word alarming would fit because it gives you the idea of warning and fear at the same time.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: good suggestion
6 hrs