KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

refrescar

English translation: ...after cooling down both..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refrescar (in this context)
English translation:...after cooling down both..
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

12:56 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / urology case report
Spanish term or phrase: refrescar
This refers to a surgical procedure in which an end-to-end anastomosis is performed on a ureter that had suffered complete disruption due to trauma.
I understand "refrescar" as preparing the ends prior to anastomosis, but I'm not sure how to say it in English.

The whole sentence is:
Se realiza una anastomosis término- terminal sobre catéter ureteral , tras refrescar ambos extremos.
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
...after cooling down both..
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...after cooling down both..
Lydia De Jorge
4apply cryotherapy
Claudia Vera
4Cool
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cool


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply cryotherapy


Explanation:
Use of cooling as a means of healing injuries. I hope I can be of hekp! Good Luck


    Reference: http://www.chiroweb.com
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...after cooling down both..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
thanks