KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Intercambio de Bovinos para Recría y Engorde

English translation: Exchange of cattle for breeding and fattening


13:45 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Intercambio de Bovinos para Recría y Engorde
Que es necesario actualizar los requisitos zoosanitarios para el intercambio de bovinos y bubalinos destinados a recría y engorde entre los Estados Partes;
Que es conveniente facilitar la circulación de animales entre los Estados Partes, cumpliendo con los niveles de riesgo acordados.
EL GRUPO
RESUELVE:
Art. 1 – Aprobar los "Requisitos Zoosanitarios para el Intercambio de Bovinos para Recría y Engorde entre los Estados Partes"
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
English translation:Exchange of cattle for breeding and fattening
Explanation:
or you could put "bovines", but at the end of the day, it is cattle they're talking about.
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Exchange of cattle for breeding and fatteningLindsey Crawford
4 +2Exchange of cattle for breeding and fattening
PeterIII


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Exchange of cattle for breeding and fattening


Explanation:
or you could put "bovines", but at the end of the day, it is cattle they're talking about.

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: You beat me to the post, but obviously we agree. Although I am starting to be drawn more towards "raising" rather than "fattening"
19 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exchange of cattle for breeding and fattening


Explanation:
Aprobar los "Requisitos Zoosanitarios para el Intercambio de Bovinos para Recría y Engorde entre los Estados Partes"
I understand to mean
To approve the Animal health requirements for the exchange of cattle for raising and fattening among the stated parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-08 14:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm assuming this an agreement 'among' the 'group'.
I think 'Breeding and Raising' is another possibility, not the raising and fattening I have in my explanation

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida