KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Asuncion de la virgen maria

English translation: Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asunción de la Virgen María
English translation:Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:32 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / FESTIVIDADES
Spanish term or phrase: Asuncion de la virgen maria
Asuncion de la virgen maria

UN DIA FESTIVO
Daniela Pesce
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Explanation:
Assumption of Mary
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This page concerns the theological concept; for the many works of art on the subject, see Assumption of the Virgin Mary.

The Assumption has been a subject of Christian art for centuries. This painting is believed to be by Bartolome Murillo.
The Assumption has been a subject of Christian art for centuries. This painting is believed to be by Bartolome Murillo.

According to Catholic doctrine and the traditions of the Catholic Church, the Blessed Virgin Mary (Mary, the mother of Jesus) "having completed the course of her earthly life, was assumed body and soul into heavenly glory."[1] This means that Mary was transported into Heaven with her body and soul united. The feast day recognizing Mary's passage into Heaven is celebrated as The Feast of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary by Roman Catholics. This doctrine was dogmatically and infallibly defined by Pope Pius XII on 1 November 1950 in his Apostolic Constitution Munificentissimus Deus.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assumption_of_Mary
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Ana Brassara
5Assumption of the blessed Virgin Mary
Monica Colangelo
4The Assumption
Aida GarciaPons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Assumption


Explanation:
The Assumption

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary


Explanation:
Assumption of Mary
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This page concerns the theological concept; for the many works of art on the subject, see Assumption of the Virgin Mary.

The Assumption has been a subject of Christian art for centuries. This painting is believed to be by Bartolome Murillo.
The Assumption has been a subject of Christian art for centuries. This painting is believed to be by Bartolome Murillo.

According to Catholic doctrine and the traditions of the Catholic Church, the Blessed Virgin Mary (Mary, the mother of Jesus) "having completed the course of her earthly life, was assumed body and soul into heavenly glory."[1] This means that Mary was transported into Heaven with her body and soul united. The feast day recognizing Mary's passage into Heaven is celebrated as The Feast of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary by Roman Catholics. This doctrine was dogmatically and infallibly defined by Pope Pius XII on 1 November 1950 in his Apostolic Constitution Munificentissimus Deus.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assumption_of_Mary

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Juro que no había respuesta cuando puse la mía, Anita. ¿Cómo puede ser, con varios minutos de diferencia?
4 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assumption of the blessed Virgin Mary


Explanation:
HTH:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28