KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bandas horarias

English translation: time brackets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bandas horarias
English translation:time brackets
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

09:36 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bandas horarias
Precio de los programas en base a BANDAS HORARIAS.
Opción hábil solo en máquinas con suplemento de reloj instalado.
La opción de precio según bandas horarias permite acceder a la programación de distintos precios para cada programa según hora y día de la semana. Una vez programada la lavadora, el precio de cada programa se modifica automáticamente en función de las tarifas y del calendario establecido.
Una vez activada la opción, consultar programación de tarifas y calendario en capítulo 3.
Irene Vidal
Spain
time brackets
Explanation:

I think this conveys the idea
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2time bands
Parrot
4 +2time bandsxxxAnneM
4 +1time brackets
Andy Watkinson
4time of day/week
luskie
4hour range rateYolanda González


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hour range rate


Explanation:
o simplemente hour range.
Es lo único que se me ocurre.
Seguiré pensando!

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time brackets


Explanation:

I think this conveys the idea

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time of day/week


Explanation:
according to time of day/week

time of day/week constraints (or restrictions)

I do not know it there exists a more specific term, but this one is often used

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time bands


Explanation:
I think this is an anglicism. See:
www.aphis.usda.gov/mb/mrphr/maxiflex3timebands.html

In Spanish (Spain) it's more common to say "franjas horarias".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: :-) u got there seconds before me! I agree :-)
1 min

agree  Sheila Hardie
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time bands


Explanation:
This refers to telephones but the concept is similar:

Definition of tariffs for usage based services

Time Band based – different time bands will have different tariff rates
Volume Band based – based on total usage for either one call/transaction or accumulated usage for a billing cycle

This refers to electricity and again the concept is similar:

Electricity companies may extend the principle of time band related pricing structures to include ‘Winter’ & ‘Summer’ use, ‘Weekday’ & ‘Weekend’ use, and a range of time bands within each day. These are often known as ‘Seasonal Time of Day’ or ‘STOD’ tariffs




    Reference: http://www.teleprodigy.com/pages/products-services.htm
    Reference: http://www.entech.co.uk/eonlineweb/Reference/tariffs/general...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr