KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

BALISAJE

English translation: (area/zone/sector) labelling/marking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balisaje
English translation:(area/zone/sector) labelling/marking
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

14:50 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: BALISAJE
2.B PROCEDIMIENTOS DE BALISAJE

El balizaje de la tienda se realizara según el procedimiento del prestatario, adaptado a las especificidades de agencement XXXX (Cf. Normas de balizaje prestatario validado por XXXX => Anexo 1). Las broches vacías no serán balizadas. A partir de la hora definida en la visita previa, el organizador de la tienda, acompañado por el/los Responsables de Universo concernidos por la zona a validar, validarán el balisaje realizado y lo completarán o modificarán si es necesario en base al pliego de condiciones establecido por XXXX.
Las zonas pre-contadas (zona de logística, reserva, armarios, escaparates...) se identificarán mediante una hoja de pre-conteo que presente el código de barras del artículo (o de los artículos si hay varios) y la cantidad. Las hojas de pre-conteo de la zona de logística se pegarán en las cajas presentes en reserva. Las hojas de pre-conteo de los armarios, bergeries… se pegarán en cada mueble.
SMLS
Ireland
(area/zone/sector) labelling/marking
Explanation:
You text seems to refer to procedures to be applied when conducting a stock inventory in a shop - is that right?

If so, each area will be 'labelled' in some way, as the work proceeds (as described in your text), so everyone knows what's been counted and doesn't need to be counted again.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(area/zone/sector) labelling/marking
Robin Levey
3dressing/decoration
Edward Tully


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dressing/decoration


Explanation:
Hi Julian - this may be it...but with a "z"!
COVER, WRAP, CLOTHE. (TO). ARROPAR. CHURARINA. TO DRESS, TO COVER, TO. WRAP. VESTIRSE ... BALIZAJE (M.) TAKLA (NEO.) MEDIOCRE; SLACK. FLOJO. TAKLLANA ...
www.kechwa.ku.edu/KechwaDict.pdf - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(area/zone/sector) labelling/marking


Explanation:
You text seems to refer to procedures to be applied when conducting a stock inventory in a shop - is that right?

If so, each area will be 'labelled' in some way, as the work proceeds (as described in your text), so everyone knows what's been counted and doesn't need to be counted again.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes sense.