KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Hubiera

English translation: if Mexico had won, it would have made no difference


04:22 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / una palabra
Spanish term or phrase: Hubiera
si mexico hubiera ganado tampoco pasaba nada
guicho
English translation:if Mexico had won, it would have made no difference
Explanation:
had

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 04:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Spanish could also have been "hubiese" (subjuctive)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-13 04:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hubiera ganado" = "if .... had won" (UK) ... "if ... would have won" (US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 04:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "subjunctive"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 04:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the (overall) outcome would have been the same"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4if Mexico had won, it would have made no difference
David Hollywood
3If Mexico would have won, nothing would have happened either / happened anywayKimberly Nieves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if Mexico had won, it would have made no difference


Explanation:
had

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 04:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Spanish could also have been "hubiese" (subjuctive)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-13 04:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hubiera ganado" = "if .... had won" (UK) ... "if ... would have won" (US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 04:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "subjunctive"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 04:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the (overall) outcome would have been the same"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera: it would have made no difference, sounds good!
9 mins
  -> thanks clau563 :)

agree  nedra: Yes, of course. BTW: In US English, "would have won" in the first clause of this type of conditional sentence is not technically correct, but yes, often used. I've heard British speakers use it as well, but not as often.
13 mins
  -> thanks Nedra and useful addition :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs
  -> thanks MEW :)

agree  Donatella Talpo
3 hrs
  -> thanks Donatella :)

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If Mexico would have won, nothing would have happened either / happened anyway


Explanation:
I tend to run a bit more literal if I don't have enough of the context to go on. You will have to see what works.

Kimberly Nieves
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): David Hollywood, María Eugenia Wachtendorff, Heidi C