KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

A LA CHICA LE DIO SU ABUELA UNA PERRA CHICA DE PROPINA, POR SER TAN MONA;

English translation: the gran(dmother) gave the (little) girl a little coin/slipped a little coin/few coppers into her hand because she was so sweet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A LA CHICA LE DIO SU ABUELA UNA PERRA CHICA DE PROPINA, POR SER TAN MONA;
English translation:the gran(dmother) gave the (little) girl a little coin/slipped a little coin/few coppers into her hand because she was so sweet
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:39 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Spanish term or phrase: A LA CHICA LE DIO SU ABUELA UNA PERRA CHICA DE PROPINA, POR SER TAN MONA;
"PERRA CHICA" IS SUPPOSED TO BE A COLLOQUIAL TERM RELATED TO A SMALL QUANTITY OF MONEY
RAKELCAS
See explanation
Explanation:
*her/the gran(dmother) gave the (little) girl a little coin/slipped a little coin/a few coppers into her hand because she was so sweet*

Perra chica - ten cents of the old pesetas - but the exact quantity isn´t relevant. Coppers would be an option for UK English. It was "por ser tan mona" that caused me more trouble!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5See explanation
Noni Gilbert
4 +1The grandmother gave the girl a couple of coins as a tip for being so pretty
Eileen Brophy
4pocket money (plus below)
Tom2004
4The girl's charm earned her a tip /penny/copper/coin from her grandmother.
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The grandmother gave the girl a couple of coins as a tip for being so pretty


Explanation:
I would translate it this way

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See explanation


Explanation:
*her/the gran(dmother) gave the (little) girl a little coin/slipped a little coin/a few coppers into her hand because she was so sweet*

Perra chica - ten cents of the old pesetas - but the exact quantity isn´t relevant. Coppers would be an option for UK English. It was "por ser tan mona" that caused me more trouble!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: I meant you.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  nedra: I quite like the "slipped a coin" option.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nedra!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristina!

agree  David Cahill: I'd go for "slipped a few coppers". Nice one!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  jmtquiroga
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The girl's charm earned her a tip /penny/copper/coin from her grandmother.


Explanation:
I agree with Garci, the toughest part is the "ser tan mona" - funny, sweet, pretty,charming - there's a bit of everything involved in the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 11:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY ACEAVILA - I MEANT YOU, NOT GARCI!!!

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pocket money (plus below)


Explanation:
The grandmother slipped some pocket money to the little girl as a gratuity and for no apparent reason other than the fact that she is quite cute.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20