KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"tipo de percusión"

English translation: firing pin type/shape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"tipo de percusión"
English translation:firing pin type/shape
Entered by: bigedsenior

10:45 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Balística
Spanish term or phrase: "tipo de percusión"
a ballistics specialist lists specifications of a bullet cartridge as follows:
Estructura, Fabricante, Diametro, Longitud, Tipo de fuego (fire type, that is, centerfire or rimfire), TIPO DE PERCUSIÓN (which is lited as either being "HEMISFÉRICA" or "CIRCULAR"), extracción, eyección, OBTURACIÓN (which in this case is "lisa"), Peso, Calibre
Can anyone help me with the word
Madeline Rios
firing pin type/shape
Explanation:
The firing pin may take many shapes, but all firing pins have a small, rounded ... of a round bar of metal, much larger in diameter than a firing pin, to provide ...www.bookrags.com/Firing_pin
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See comment
CMRP
5firing pin type/shape
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipo de percusión
firing pin type/shape


Explanation:
The firing pin may take many shapes, but all firing pins have a small, rounded ... of a round bar of metal, much larger in diameter than a firing pin, to provide ...www.bookrags.com/Firing_pin

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See comment


Explanation:
The "Percutor" is the hammer in a gun. You can translate this as Percussion System Type

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 16:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still you can say "Percussion System Type" only that in this case the types are "Rimfire" or "Centerfire".
En un arma de fuego la aguja percutora es la que golpea al perctor y este golpea y acciona el fulminante que es lo que le da fuerza a lamunicion para que salga disparada.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-19 21:47:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Madeline:
The firing pin (aguja percutora) es el percutor del martillo del arma de fuego, no el de la bala o cartucho.

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Even though I didn´t pick your answer, I do thank you.