KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

niños "con criterio propio"

English translation: who are capable of making their own decisions...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:niños "con criterio propio"
English translation:who are capable of making their own decisions...
Entered by: Tom2004

15:41 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: niños "con criterio propio"
This phrase is from a survey on habits in the home. Upper class people and people with niños "con criterio propio" are described as being those least likely to make changes.
The inverted commas are not mine.
Angela O'Driscoll
who are capable of making their own decisions...
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opinionated
Lydia De Jorge
4independent or independently minded
Edward Tully
4confident and self possessed children
Claudia Vera
4who are capable of making their own decisions...
Tom2004
3 +1own judgment
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niños
own judgment


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-03-04 15:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

children who use their own judgment
children who develop their own judgment


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Gracias liz

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niños
who are capable of making their own decisions...


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for your help

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niños
confident and self possessed children


Explanation:
Children who are "independent" and seem "not to need" their parents... Just a possibility. Good luck!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niños
opinionated


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 17:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chidren with a mind of their own

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I prefer children with a mind of their own, my first thought was opinionated, but then I disregarded it because it could be interpreted as hard-headed instead.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Claudia!

agree  Nikki Graham: with a mind of their own
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niños
independent or independently minded


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288