KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pásalo

English translation: Spread the word/tell your friends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pásalo
English translation:Spread the word/tell your friends
Entered by: Swatchka

16:44 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Web Site
Spanish term or phrase: Pásalo
This term appears as a link on a education/training web site, along with other links as listed below:

ÚNETE A NUESTRA LISTA DE CORREOS
DESCARGA NUESTRO CATÁLOGO
**PÁSALO**
TRABAJA CON NOSOTROS
MATRÍCULA ON-LINE
BUSCA
SOLICITA PRESUPUESTO
POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

TIA :)
Lisa Roberts
France
Send it on
Explanation:
It's a Spanish texting term used to spread the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-04 16:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd use "spread the word" or something along those lines
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Have gone with 'Spread the Word' - thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Pass it on
patricia scott
4 +2Send it onSwatchka
3forward it
Dorritt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pass it on


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
0 min
  -> Thank you Eileen.

agree  nedra
1 min
  -> Thank you Nedra.

agree  Mark Solomon
4 mins
  -> Thank you Mark.

agree  Tim Jenkins
11 mins
  -> Thank you Tim.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
35 mins
  -> Thank you Lydia.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
37 mins
  -> Thank you Luis.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Marsha.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward it


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Send it on


Explanation:
It's a Spanish texting term used to spread the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-04 16:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd use "spread the word" or something along those lines

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Have gone with 'Spread the Word' - thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Spread the word.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikki Graham: I've often seen "send to a friend" too
17 hrs
  -> Useful, thanks