KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cumpliremos con tus expectativas

English translation: meet/fulfill your expectations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumpliremos con tus expectativas
English translation:meet/fulfill your expectations
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

18:31 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: cumpliremos con tus expectativas
En una consulta gratuita, valoraremos tus necesidades y cumpliremos con tus expectativas.

During your free consultation, we will assess your needs and....

meet your expectations? ensure that all your expectations are met?

The consultation is for enrolment on a language programme.

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
meet/fulfill your expectations
Explanation:
that is how I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-04 18:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meeting your expectations works and your idea of 'ensure your expectations' are met' works also but it would sound better in the active voice : "ensure that we meet your expectations"
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Many thanks Carmen :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7meet/fulfill your expectations
Carmen Schultz
4live up to your expectations
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live up to your expectations


Explanation:
another option

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
meet/fulfill your expectations


Explanation:
that is how I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-04 18:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meeting your expectations works and your idea of 'ensure your expectations' are met' works also but it would sound better in the active voice : "ensure that we meet your expectations"

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks Carmen :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Right on!
3 mins
  -> many thanks!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lydia De Jorge
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias - saludos!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias! !

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Valeria Carcagno
5 hrs
  -> gracias