ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tu espanol es muy bueno

English translation: You speak Spanish very well

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tu español es muy bueno
English translation:You speak Spanish very well
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

15:36 Apr 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tu espanol es muy bueno
cuban, spanish. just friends trying to communicate.
darlene
You speak Spanish very well
Explanation:
You speak Spanish very well.

Your Spanish is very good.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3You speak Spanish very wellWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +2You speak Spanish very well or Your Spanish is wonderfulxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You speak Spanish very well


Explanation:
You speak Spanish very well.

Your Spanish is very good.

Hope this helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxjmf
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Michael Deliso: isn't it better to say "your spanish (language) is very good?
2 hrs
  -> No - definitely no to "... Spanish language..." (drop 'language').

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You speak Spanish very well or Your Spanish is wonderful


Explanation:
Hola Darlene,
I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias Fer ¶:^))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: why, thank you, Oso ;-)
11 mins
  -> You are most welcome Andrea!! ¶;^))