KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

impresión de mi calidad de persona

English translation: what kind....


16:36 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: impresión de mi calidad de persona
El texto completo dice:

Quería que me conociera personalmente para que pudiera llevarse una impresión de mi calidad de persona.
carosisi
English translation:what kind....
Explanation:
I would like to meet you in person so that you can get a real idea of just what kind of a person I am.
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3what kind....
David Cahill
4so you get an idea of the real me
Jo Rourke
3to form an impression of (see below)
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to form an impression of (see below)


Explanation:
I wanted you to get to know me in person so as to form an impression of my qualities

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: English style problems: "so as to form" is ambiguous - so that you can form. "my qualities" - unidiomatic
34 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what kind....


Explanation:
I would like to meet you in person so that you can get a real idea of just what kind of a person I am.

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins
  -> thanks, kim

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> thanks, cm

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> thanks, mónica

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so you get an idea of the real me


Explanation:
Another option maybe? :o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish