KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

medicina de patente

English translation: patent medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medicina de patente
English translation:patent medicine
Entered by: Maria Faella

10:05 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Spanish term or phrase: medicina de patente
Alguien me puede ayudar con el término? Aparece en el texto de la siguiente manera:

- Medicina de patente, articulos de tocador, etc.

El texto es de México. Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda.
Maria Faella
Argentina
patent medicine
Explanation:
No more complicated than that! An old fashioned term of course.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patent medicine/s
neilmac
5patent medicine
Noni Gilbert
3 +1patent medicineliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent medicine


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=Patent Medicine&btnG=...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Agree!
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patent medicine


Explanation:
No more complicated than that! An old fashioned term of course.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent medicine/s


Explanation:
That's how we say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-13 10:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patent_medicine - 53k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-13 10:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sound slightly better than "snake oil"...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Agree!
1 min