KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el control de los negocios

English translation: gaining control over (the) different business activities


12:08 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: el control de los negocios
X es una ciudad comercial importante. *El control de los negocios* aumenta la violencia entre clanes...
duchess
English translation:gaining control over (the) different business activities
Explanation:
...leads to an increase of violence...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-20 12:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there's something wrong here, after having read it over.

Attempts to gain control over....has increased/increases violence between the different gangs or clans
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gaining control over (the) different business activities
patricia scott
4controlling the market/market control
Lydia De Jorge
4business/transactions control
Cynthia Zuberbuhler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business/transactions control


Explanation:
Good luck!

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaining control over (the) different business activities


Explanation:
...leads to an increase of violence...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-20 12:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there's something wrong here, after having read it over.

Attempts to gain control over....has increased/increases violence between the different gangs or clans

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Rourke: That really works! :o)
27 mins
  -> Thank you Jo!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I was about to suggest *bids for control*...//I owe you too many points already!!
2 hrs
  -> That's good! Why don't you offer it as another option? Thank you!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlling the market/market control


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93