ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Retrato hablado

English translation: composite sketch

16:42 Apr 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ investigaciones policivas
Spanish term or phrase: Retrato hablado
En términos judiciales, cuando testigos describen a posibles sospechosos y los expertos se encargan de elaborar un retrato de acuerdo a la descripción dada.
Rafael Suarez
English translation:composite sketch
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9composite sketch
Trudy Peters
4 +5identikit
Andrea Bullrich
5identikitmarianasin
4 +1description
Lesley Andrews


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
identikit


Explanation:
Definition:

identikit n : (trademark) a likeness of a person's face constructed from descriptions given to police; uses a set of transparencies of various facial features that can be combined to build up a picture of the person sought [syn: Identikit, Identikit picture

http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=identikit&r=6...

HTH
Andrea


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-16 16:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish:

\"El abogado acusador aseguró que existe una foto del supuesto asesino, la cual está usando la Policía para levantar un identikit. El retrato hablado sería remitido hoy al Juzgado Primero de Distrito del Crimen...\"

(http://www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2000/junio/01/nacional...

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
not easy to find in the dictionary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  Monica Colangelo
9 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Sí...y aunque no hace falta, el Oxford Superlex lo corrobora:-)))
45 mins

agree  CNF
47 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not easy to find in the dictionary

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
composite sketch


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: this is what is commonly used in the US.
38 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it is
41 mins

agree  Sery
50 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: In the US, yes.
54 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  Francisco Herrerias
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: is what the police artist draws from the witness's description -
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: Yes!
5 hrs

agree  elenali
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
description


Explanation:
If your text does not refer to the identikit system, I suspect the term you're looking for is simply "description", as in when a witness gives a verbal description of a suspect to a police sketch artist.

Lesley Andrews
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Verbal description mostly refers to the concept not the wor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tina martinez-flint: Yes "verbal description'
57 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Verbal description mostly refers to the concept not the wor

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identikit


Explanation:
The phisical description of a person wich is being investigated.

marianasin
Grading comment
not easy to find in teh dictionary
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not easy to find in teh dictionary