KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mantilla

English translation: blanket cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mantilla
English translation:blanket cylinder
Entered by: Tom2004

00:35 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: mantilla
Anyone know the English word for "mantilla"?

It's used in refernce to offset printing as in, "Enseguida, la imagen con tinta se transfiere a un cilindro intermedio llamado "Mantilla", y ésta es la que posteriormente imprime cuando tiene contacto con el sustrato."
Tom2004
Canada
blanket cylinder
Explanation:


At first, I thought of a printing blanket, but your description seems to refer to a "blanket cylinder".

Blanket Cylinder- Printing Glossary
Printing Glossary - Blanket Cylinder. The cylinder via which the inked litho plate transfers the image to the paper. The cylinder is covered with a rubber ...
www.print-digital.info/printing-glossary/blanket-cylinder.h... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Offset printing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Offset printing is a widely used printing technique where the inked image is ... A blanket cylinder was positioned directly below, and in contact with, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_printing - 27k - 28 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Axially symmetrical gapless layered sleeve printing blanket system ...
Axially symmetrical gapless layered sleeve printing blanket system - US Patent 5205213 from Patent Storm. The present invention relates to a cylinder ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5205213.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanx to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1blanket
kironne
4blanket cylinder
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanket cylinder


Explanation:


At first, I thought of a printing blanket, but your description seems to refer to a "blanket cylinder".

Blanket Cylinder- Printing Glossary
Printing Glossary - Blanket Cylinder. The cylinder via which the inked litho plate transfers the image to the paper. The cylinder is covered with a rubber ...
www.print-digital.info/printing-glossary/blanket-cylinder.h... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Offset printing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Offset printing is a widely used printing technique where the inked image is ... A blanket cylinder was positioned directly below, and in contact with, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_printing - 27k - 28 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Axially symmetrical gapless layered sleeve printing blanket system ...
Axially symmetrical gapless layered sleeve printing blanket system - US Patent 5205213 from Patent Storm. The present invention relates to a cylinder ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5205213.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanx to both of you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanket


Explanation:


http://www.duco.co.uk/viewanimation.aspx?sc=cartons&fn=super...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-30 00:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




http://www.duco.co.uk/spanish/cartons.htm

Duco International - Offset printing blanket manufacturer

Superflex - Mantilla de alta compresibilidad desarrollada especialmente para imprimir sobre ... de la hoja - reducción en la frecuencia de lavar la mantilla ...
http://www.duco.co.uk/spanish/cartons.htm

PNEAC: Fact Sheets and Case Studies: Lithographic Printing
Blanket & Roller Cleaners, Ésteres vegetables usados como solventes para el lavado de mantilla (en Español) [PDF], Air, PNEAC ...
http://www.pneac.org/sheets/PrintingSector.cfm?PrintingSecto...

offset printing | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
- [ Translate this page ]
offset printing. Dictionary terms for offset printing in Español, ... la imagen o el texto se trasfiere por presión a una mantilla de caucho, para pasarla, ...
http://www.babylon.com/definition/offset_printing/Spanish


Que es offset [Archivo] - Foro de Diseño Gráfico de Vecindad

La imagen entintada es transferida a otro rodillo llamado mantilla, ... offset blanket offset cylinder Luego te sugiero que busques nombres de marcas de ...
http://www.forovecindadgrafica.com/archive/index.php/t-1506....

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Right! In offset printing the image is transferred to a rubber blanket (which is wrapped around a cylinder).
4 hrs
  -> Why thanks, big.