KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

maneja computadoras

English translation: he is computer savvy


21:30 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: maneja computadoras
cuando describo las habilidades de un trabajador o sus actividades diarias, puedo decir "el maneja computadoras"

cual sería la traducción al inglés?

Gracias!!!
nati
English translation:he is computer savvy
Explanation:
DES MOINES, Iowa - The demand for computer savvy investigators is expected to continue rising _ with calls to the Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation's ...
www.qctimes.com/articles/2007/03/27/ap-state-ia/d8o3v3qo1.t... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-02 21:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "he has computer skills"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-02 21:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I removed my previous answer as it didn't fit the context .... :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he is computer savvy
David Hollywood
5extensive (good) knowledge of computersJan Castillo
4 +1(he) works/operates computers
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +1computer operator
momo savino
4(to be) computer literate
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he is computer savvy


Explanation:
DES MOINES, Iowa - The demand for computer savvy investigators is expected to continue rising _ with calls to the Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation's ...
www.qctimes.com/articles/2007/03/27/ap-state-ia/d8o3v3qo1.t... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-02 21:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "he has computer skills"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-02 21:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I removed my previous answer as it didn't fit the context .... :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: David, you are confusing me [by modifying]! I think 'computer skills' is better - a person can have basic, advanced, excellent or expert computer skills. However, 'computer-savvy' mean the person has at least advanced if not expert knowledge ...
7 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: He has computer skills. ¿Por qué complicarse la vida? ;)
1 hr

neutral  momo savino: savvy me parece excesivo
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer operator


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-02 21:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computer operators rank among the most rapidly declining occupations over the ...

Computer operators usually receive on-the-job training; the length of ...

www.bls.gov/oco/ocos128.htm - 49k - 1 apr 2007

momo savino
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thank you bigedsenior

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(he) works/operates computers


Explanation:
another option

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
13 hrs
  -> gracias momo :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensive (good) knowledge of computers


Explanation:
Depending on how much knowledge the person needs to have. I would say this on the job description.

Example sentence(s):
  • The successful candidate will have extensive knowledge of computers.
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  momo savino: para un simple "maneja"?
12 hrs
  -> Momo, you are right. It should simply be "Knowledge of computers". Guess I was thinking of the ideal candidate. I stand corrected. Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be) computer literate


Explanation:
HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80