KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

convenido

English translation: self-seeker


23:15 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: convenido
someone who only thinks of himself and his interests, everything he does depends on his own needs, he `s self centered and will never think of others . In Argentina, everyday language.
patyducky
English translation:self-seeker
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-04-03 00:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-seek·ing (slfskng)
adj.
1. Pursuing only one's own ends or interests.
2. Exhibiting concern only with promoting one's own ends or interests: self-seeking maneuvers.
n.
Determined pursuit of one's own ends or interests.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

self-seeker n.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-04-05 18:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about ... "self-serving" or "opportunistic" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-04-05 18:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-serving: interested only in yourself
opportunism: taking advantage of opportunities without regard for the consequences for others
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-centered/selfish
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +1egotistical
Satto (Roberto)
3self-seeker
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egotistical


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Murphy: yes, but depending on the register, this might be not so much "everyday language"
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-centered/selfish


Explanation:
a couple ideas

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Murphy: IMO this is more of an everyday phrase than the above
1 hr
  -> thanks James :)

agree  JoseAlejandro: agree with James
17 hrs
  -> thanks JoséN

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-seeker


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-04-03 00:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-seek·ing (slfskng)
adj.
1. Pursuing only one's own ends or interests.
2. Exhibiting concern only with promoting one's own ends or interests: self-seeking maneuvers.
n.
Determined pursuit of one's own ends or interests.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

self-seeker n.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-04-05 18:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about ... "self-serving" or "opportunistic" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-04-05 18:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-serving: interested only in yourself
opportunism: taking advantage of opportunities without regard for the consequences for others
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158