KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pernoctar

English translation: to spend the night / to stay overnight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pernoctar
English translation:to spend the night / to stay overnight
Entered by: kironne

01:18 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / TERMINOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: pernoctar
is in the dilution terminology
rafaella
to spend the night
Explanation:

pernoctar.

(Del lat. pernoctāre).

1. intr. Pasar la noche en determinado lugar, especialmente fuera del propio domicilio.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición


Without more context...
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stop for the night/stay overnight
David Hollywood
3 +2to spend the night
kironne
4rest overnight/for the night
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop for the night/stay overnight


Explanation:
without more context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
33 mins

agree  Jan Castillo: stay overnight
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to spend the night


Explanation:

pernoctar.

(Del lat. pernoctāre).

1. intr. Pasar la noche en determinado lugar, especialmente fuera del propio domicilio.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición


Without more context...

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana

agree  JoseAlejandro: you got it.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, José

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rest overnight/for the night


Explanation:
I'm just guessing here - If it is a dilution, it probably has to rest overnight

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32