KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pintura horneada

English translation: baked-on paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pintura horneada
English translation:baked-on paint
Entered by: trans4u

20:35 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / paint
Spanish term or phrase: pintura horneada
Type of paiunt for metal parts of cars and trucks
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
baked-on paint
Explanation:
East Manufacturing recently completed a new painting facility designed to improve the quality of paint application and provide a baked-on paint finish on steel dump trailers, frames, and subassemblies.

Painting is a three-step process at East. First, the metal is prepped for painting by cleaning and/or sandblasting, and dried in a special oven. East works with a Sherwin Williams primer and finish-coat paint mixes formulated for extra long life, which are applied in a temperature-controlled paint booth environment. The paint is then cured in a specially designed oven for a baked-on finish.

For the painting facility, East built its own device that allows a trailer chassis to be rotated a full 360°. This simplifies access to areas such as the underside of axles, suspension springs, and brake dust covers that are normally hard to reach. East painters can then apply paint at an even millage.

For curing the paint, East built an oven facility dedicated to the needs of large equipment. To the company's knowledge, no other trailer manufacturer uses an oven-curing technique that provides a baked-on paint finish. Paint cured in this manner has been proven to last longer and provide more durable resistance to the elements.
http://trailer-odybuilders.com/mag/trucks_bakedon_finish_eas...
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1baked-on painttrans4u
4oven-baked paintManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4oven-paintedxxxElChe
4Furnace paint
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Furnace paint


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baked-on paint


Explanation:
East Manufacturing recently completed a new painting facility designed to improve the quality of paint application and provide a baked-on paint finish on steel dump trailers, frames, and subassemblies.

Painting is a three-step process at East. First, the metal is prepped for painting by cleaning and/or sandblasting, and dried in a special oven. East works with a Sherwin Williams primer and finish-coat paint mixes formulated for extra long life, which are applied in a temperature-controlled paint booth environment. The paint is then cured in a specially designed oven for a baked-on finish.

For the painting facility, East built its own device that allows a trailer chassis to be rotated a full 360°. This simplifies access to areas such as the underside of axles, suspension springs, and brake dust covers that are normally hard to reach. East painters can then apply paint at an even millage.

For curing the paint, East built an oven facility dedicated to the needs of large equipment. To the company's knowledge, no other trailer manufacturer uses an oven-curing technique that provides a baked-on paint finish. Paint cured in this manner has been proven to last longer and provide more durable resistance to the elements.
http://trailer-odybuilders.com/mag/trucks_bakedon_finish_eas...


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oven-painted


Explanation:
o sea pintada a/para altas temperaturas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 22:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra: oven-fired paint


    Reference: http://shopping.msn.com/specs/shp/?itemId=635808608
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oven-baked paint


Explanation:
I believe.

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?q="oven-baked paint”&hl=es&ne...




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12