KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

chapa del tapón de botella de champagne

English translation: cap


11:37 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: chapa del tapón de botella de champagne
¿Cómo se llama a la champa del tapón?
Monica
English translation:cap
Explanation:
simplemente
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5champagne cork plaques/tops
bigedsenior
4cap
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4champagne bottle cork dome/dome
patricia scott


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
champagne bottle cork dome/dome


Explanation:
no sé si tiene algún otro nombre más técnico

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
champagne cork plaques/tops


Explanation:
http://www.champagnemagic.com/plaquemusephilia.htm

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap


Explanation:
simplemente

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4