KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

adecuación de las instalaciones

English translation: adequacy/functionality of the facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adecuación de las instalaciones
English translation:adequacy/functionality of the facilities
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:34 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: adecuación de las instalaciones
Necesito un sustantivo para adecuación, por favor. La adecuación de las instalaciones en este caso no se refiere a renovar o remodelar unas instalaciones existentes, sino a que el lugar tenga todo lo que se requiere para que funcione como debe ser.

El contexto:
Supervisor general.
Dentro de sus funciones tenemos las actividades relacionadas con: compra de insumos, mantenimiento del equipo de vigilancia, adecuación de las instalaciones, programación de equipos...
carosisi
adequacy/functionality of the facilities
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-09 00:36:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada! HAPPY EASTER!!!!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adequacy/functionality of the facilities
Lydia De Jorge
5bring the facilities to a state of readiness
bigedsenior
4 +1suitability of facilities
Aida GarciaPons
5putting the facilities in order
Henry Hinds
5rehabilitation of facilities / preparation of facilities
Fernando Fabrega R.
5appropriateness of facilities
Karin Kutscher
4optimum facilities
esing
4adaptation of the facilitiesMatthew Hoffman
4getting the facilities readymar52
3Adaptation
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
putting the facilities in order


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appropriateness of facilities


Explanation:
appropriateness transmite el concepto de adecuación en este sentido.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rehabilitation of facilities / preparation of facilities


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitability of facilities


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 00:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'll probably have to use a verb like "checking"

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adaptation


Explanation:
Very often, "adecuación" can be best rendered by a simple "adaptation" - i.e. making the facilities, etc.. "fit for purpose".

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting the facilities ready


Explanation:
Another option.

That is, ready to be used.

HTH

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptation of the facilities


Explanation:
This is the most appropriate translation given the context.

Example sentence(s):
  • The XYZ company recently adapted its facilities to the needs of handicapped people.
  • The adaptation of our facilities to families with small children will be expensive.
Matthew Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimum facilities


Explanation:
That would ensure trouble free process

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring the facilities to a state of readiness


Explanation:
In the words, preparing the facilities for operational functionality.

... expenses related to the day-to-day operations of the Fish and Game facilities ... operational and in a continuous state of readiness as well as to maintain and ...www.gov.state.ak.us/omb/06_OMB/budget/Fish/comp2367.pdf - 14k - View as html - More from this site
Weapons / Readiness in Technical Base and Facilities (PDF)
its facilities in a state of readiness to execute programmatic tasks ... Management and Support -Maintain the facilities and infrastructure in a state of readiness ...www.mbe.doe.gov/budget/04budget/content/weapons/rtbf.pdf - 1641k - View as html - More from this site
Gulfport Combat Readiness Training Center
... gunnery ranges, systems, facilities and equipment for deployed ... trains and maintains a state of readiness to allow short notice deployment capability. ...www.globalsecurity.org/military/facility/gulfport-crtc.htm

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adequacy/functionality of the facilities


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-09 00:36:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada! HAPPY EASTER!!!!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> gracias Adriana!

agree  alexfromsd
15 hrs
  -> thanks alex!

agree  Annissa 7ar
15 hrs
  -> thanks Annissa!