KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¡ojalá!

English translation: I hope so! / hopefully / God willing / I wish / I hope / Of course / if only / Don´t you wish (that)... / I´d be so lucky!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡ojalá!
English translation:I hope so! / hopefully / God willing / I wish / I hope / Of course / if only / Don´t you wish (that)... / I´d be so lucky!

18:42 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / idioma
Spanish term or phrase: ¡ojalá!
¿Cómo se dice en inglés cuando en es se dice "ojalá"/"ya me gustaría"/ "que más quisiera"? Si ayuda pondré unas frases.

G I A

momo
momo savino
Switzerland
I hope so!
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-09 18:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depende mucho del contexto ....

I hope it is/will ...they are, etc.

basic idea is "I hope"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 18:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except (with the saying): 'If Allah wills!' And remember your lord when you forget..." ... The Spanish word ojalá and the Portuguese word oxalá (I hope, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insha'Allah - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-09 18:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When we pray to God, we pray to Allah; we express "I hope" by ojala, "May Allah's will be done." We started to promote all this, we started to do workshops, ...
www.yale.edu/ism/colloq_journal/vol2/elizondo1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Como veis he tenido en cuenta todas vustras sugerencias. Le doy el punto al que contestó primero, pero todas me parecen muy buenas ideas. Gracias de corazón (se dice esto en ES?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I wish / I hope / Of course
Henry Hinds
5 +1hopefully / God willing
Cesar Serrano
5 +1I hope so!
David Hollywood
5Don´t you wish (that).../Wouldn´t it be nice if.../I´d be so lucky!
Noni Gilbert
4 +1if onlyliz askew
4If only that were true!
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope so!


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-09 18:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depende mucho del contexto ....

I hope it is/will ...they are, etc.

basic idea is "I hope"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 18:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except (with the saying): 'If Allah wills!' And remember your lord when you forget..." ... The Spanish word ojalá and the Portuguese word oxalá (I hope, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insha'Allah - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-09 18:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When we pray to God, we pray to Allah; we express "I hope" by ojala, "May Allah's will be done." We started to promote all this, we started to do workshops, ...
www.yale.edu/ism/colloq_journal/vol2/elizondo1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Como veis he tenido en cuenta todas vustras sugerencias. Le doy el punto al que contestó primero, pero todas me parecen muy buenas ideas. Gracias de corazón (se dice esto en ES?)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Che, no me digas que no hay más?! Pero gracias por contestar tan pronto.

Asker: Hemos escrito a la vez. Gracias por añadir. A lo mejor me conformaré con que la expresión "ojalá" (a parte inshallah que no sé bien cómo transcribir) es casi única. Pasa mucho, verdad, que unas expresiones de unos idiomas son tan explicativas y directas que casi querríamos usarlas sin tener en cuenta el idioma que estamos hablando en ese momento. (Como "ojalá" o "capito" y otras) =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreaFaraco
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hopefully / God willing


Explanation:
hopefully / God willing

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: en hopefully no había pensado y me gusta, gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Kironne!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I wish / I hope / Of course


Explanation:
Ojalá que llueva café en el campo ... (canción) I wish...

A: ¿Llegarás a Donosti en bici? B: Ojalá las dos cosas I hope...

A: ¿Quieres que haga yo el trabajo? B: ¡Ojalá! Of course...

Y puede haber infinidad de posibilidades más.


Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bueno, pues gracias Henry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya: "I wish!" me parece perfecto
10 mins
  -> Gracias, ljo.

agree  Yolanda Otero Alonso: I second "I wish!"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Yolanda.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if only


Explanation:
If only I were rich.

If only I were slim.

If only he were here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-09 19:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes,

and ojalá is always followed by the subjunctive in Spanish and English, verdad?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: WOW, gracias. Yo estaba equivocada y ese tipo de frase lo hacía invirtiendo subj y verb (If only were I rich ...) Me confirmas que es error? Gracias =)

Asker: Gracias 1000 Liz por tu explicación. Y sí ojalá is always followed by the subjunctive, hasta otra, =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If only that were true!


Explanation:
In Chile, ¡Ojalá! is commonly used in response to an affirmative statement by another person to express cynical doubt about the veracity of that statement.

eg:
1 - "¡No se preocupe! - la enfermera sabe lo que hace.
2 - al ver la cara desesperada de la enfermera, evidentamente inexperimentada: "¡Ojala!"


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don´t you wish (that).../Wouldn´t it be nice if.../I´d be so lucky!


Explanation:
A few more options, but each one very much depending on its context...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80