ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lugar del hecho

English translation: place (site) of the incident

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lugar del hecho
English translation:place (site) of the incident
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:06 Apr 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lugar del hecho
El hecho al que se refiere es un incendio. Es un "fact", un "incident", un "event"??? Se hacen repetidas menciones del término "hecho"
maria
place (site) of the incident
Explanation:
En el contexto de seguros, es incident, sin ninguna duda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-29 14:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"place of the incident\" + fire Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 212 | Next 20 >


Emergency
... where (time and place of the incident, and a nearby landmark) Examples: Ima XX ... medical
treatment. Emergency Assistance for Fire, Ambulance and Rescue 119 calls ...
http://www.jp.from-hanna.com/daily/emergency/


OEA - 662
... in Kosovska Mitrovica reported that the fire in the Orthodox Church in the ... responded
by quickly arriving at the place of the incident, however the perpetrators ...
http://www.oea.serbian-church.net/info/662.html


Dead Women Carbonated
... have been isolated from the National Fire Departments that has assessed with the ... one
specialist that is catching up the place of the incident from Bologna. One ...
http://www.chunder.com/text/dead.html


S/4011 of 29 May 1958
... the place of the incident from the direction of Issawiya had seen a number of Israeli
wounded but could not reach them demanded a cease-fire on the part of the ...
http://domino.un.org/UNISPAL.nsf/314a25bea7f2d8ef05256727005... penDocument



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8place (site) of the incident
Robert INGLEDEW
5Lugar del hecho = at the scene
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4scene - accident scene
luskie
4at the incident's place/incident's placeCarlos Ruiz
4at the scene of the firePaul Mably
4fire, the fire started, at, the place...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 -1event/casualtySery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
place (site) of the incident


Explanation:
En el contexto de seguros, es incident, sin ninguna duda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-29 14:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"place of the incident\" + fire Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 212 | Next 20 >


Emergency
... where (time and place of the incident, and a nearby landmark) Examples: Ima XX ... medical
treatment. Emergency Assistance for Fire, Ambulance and Rescue 119 calls ...
http://www.jp.from-hanna.com/daily/emergency/


OEA - 662
... in Kosovska Mitrovica reported that the fire in the Orthodox Church in the ... responded
by quickly arriving at the place of the incident, however the perpetrators ...
http://www.oea.serbian-church.net/info/662.html


Dead Women Carbonated
... have been isolated from the National Fire Departments that has assessed with the ... one
specialist that is catching up the place of the incident from Bologna. One ...
http://www.chunder.com/text/dead.html


S/4011 of 29 May 1958
... the place of the incident from the direction of Issawiya had seen a number of Israeli
wounded but could not reach them demanded a cease-fire on the part of the ...
http://domino.un.org/UNISPAL.nsf/314a25bea7f2d8ef05256727005... penDocument





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
3 mins
  -> Thank you, RCleary.

agree  jafroome
3 mins
  -> Thank you, jafroome

agree  Paul Edgar
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Lydia Molea: site
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Lydia.

agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Henry Hinds: Scene )USA=
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  CNF: Me gusta site ;^)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Naty.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire, the fire started, at, the place...


Explanation:
In English newspaper they would refer to it as the fire mas a menudo cuando en español se mencione el lugar del hecho...

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
event/casualty


Explanation:
Depende del contexto. Te cito la definición de ambos términos para ver cuál es el que mejor se ajusta a tu contexto:

Event - The consequence of anything; the issue or outcome of an action as finally determined; that in which an action, operation, or series of operations, terminates. Distinguished from ac act is that an act is the product of the will whereas an event is an occurrence which takes place independent of the will such as an earthquake or flood.

Casualty - A serious or fatal accident. A disastrous ocurrence due to sudden, unexpected or unusual cause. A loss from such an event or cause; as by fire, shipwreck, lightning, etc.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Tenemos un problema de "USO"
47 mins
  -> Gracias por tu observación

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lugar del hecho = at the scene


Explanation:
Así lo escucho todos los dias por televisión y por radio. [ En USA]

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the scene of the fire


Explanation:
To relate it to the incident in question...

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the incident's place/incident's place


Explanation:
Me parece que en gracia de la brevedad, puede usarse el posesivo sajon.
Carlos A. Ruiz

Carlos Ruiz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scene - accident scene


Explanation:

XX arrived on the scene...
XX arrived on the accident scene...
(also XX arrived on the incident...)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-29 20:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the above to avoid the repetition of \"fire\" - that would be the fire scene, or the fire site (investigations at the fire site...)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199